Morrissey

by andrew on July 22, 2015

SXSW 2006 Film and Music Festival in Austin - Day 2

Birth Name: Steven Patrick Morrissey

Place of Birth: Barton, Lancashire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 22 May, 1959

Ethnicity: Irish

Morrissey is a British singer, songwriter, and author. He was a lyricist and vocalist for the rock band The Smiths. Johnny Marr was also a member of the band.

Morrissey is the son of Irish Catholic parents, Elizabeth Ann (Dwyer) and Peter Aloysius Morrissey, who emigrated to Manchester from Crumlin, Dublin.

Morrissey’s paternal grandfather was Peter Morrissey (the son of Patrick Morrissey).

Morrissey’s paternal grandmother was Ellen McDonnell (the daughter of Thomas McDonnell and Catherine Bloomfield). Ellen was born in Dublin. Thomas was the son of Thomas McDonnell and Ellen Doyle. Catherine was the daughter of John Bloomfield and Ann Kelly. The surname Bloomfield is of English origin.

Morrissey’s maternal grandfather was Patrick Stephen Dwyer (the son of Thomas Dwyer).

Morrissey’s maternal grandmother was Bridget “Betty” McInerney (the daughter of Patrick McInerney).

Morrissey is a second cousin, once removed, of Irish footballer Robbie Keane. Morrissey’s father’s cousin, Thomas Nolan, was Robbie’s grandfather.

Sources: Biography of Morrissey – Morrissey & Marr: The Severed Alliance (1992), by Johnny Rogan

Morrissey’s relation to Robbie Keane – http://true-to-you.net

Genealogy of Morrissey – http://c.morrissey-solo.com

Marriage record of Morrissey’s paternal grandparents, Peter Morrissey and Ellen McDonnell – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Birth record of Morrissey’s paternal grandmother, Ellen McDonnell – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Morrissey’s paternal grandmother, Ellen McDonnell, on the 1911 Irish Census – http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie

Marriage records of Morrissey’s paternal great-grandparents, Thomas McDonnell and Catherine Bloomfield – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie (civil copy)
https://search.findmypast.ie (church copy)

Birth record of Morrissey’s paternal great-grandfather, Thomas McDonnell – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Marriage record of Morrissey’s paternal great-great-grandparents, John Bloomfield and Ann Kelly – https://search.findmypast.ie

Marriage record of Morrissey’s maternal grandparents, Patrick Stephen Dwyer and Bridget McInerney – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

neiltennant July 4, 2018 at 11:56 am

many people with age will become wise THIS GUY NOT

this guy seems to have a brain like pudding now

Manila July 2, 2018 at 11:50 pm

Peter and was the son of Patrick Morrissey.

Ellen was born in Dublin, and was the daughter of Thomas McDonnell and Catherine Bloomfield. Thomas was the son of Thomas McDonnell and Ellen Doyle. Catherine was the daughter of John Bloomfield and Ann Kelly. The surname Bloomfield is of English origin.

Morrissey’s grandfather Patrick was the son of Thomas Dwyer.

Correct Bridget’s maiden surname to McInerney. She was the daughter of Patrick McInerney.

Biography of Morrissey – Morrissey & Marr: The Severed Alliance (1992), by Johnny Rogan

Marriage record of Morrissey’s paternal grandparents, Peter Morrissey and Ellen McDonnell – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/marriage_returns/marriages_1925/09140/5305630.pdf

Birth record of Morrissey’s paternal grandmother, Ellen McDonnell – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/birth_returns/births_1907/01678/1667394.pdf

Morrissey’s paternal grandmother, Ellen McDonnell, on the 1911 Irish Census – http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/pages/1911/Dublin/Terenure/Terenure/42148/

Marriage records of Morrissey’s paternal great-grandparents, Thomas McDonnell and Catherine Bloomfield – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/marriage_returns/marriages_1896/10491/5820582.pdf (Civil copy)
https://search.findmypast.ie/record?id=IRE/PRS/MAR/0740647/2 (Church copy)

Birth record of Morrissey’s paternal great-grandfather, Thomas McDonnell – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/birth_returns/births_1870/03336/2223008.pdf

Marriage record of Morrissey’s paternal great-great-grandparents, John Bloomfield and Ann Kelly – https://search.findmypast.ie/record?id=IRE/PRS/MAR/1222489/1

Marriage record of Morrissey’s maternal grandparents, Patrick Stephen Dwyer and Bridget McInerney – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/marriage_returns/marriages_1940/08840/5196510.pdf

neiltennant April 3, 2018 at 10:45 am

now he has become a RIGHT WING Populist !

Previous post:

Next post: