Mo’Nique

Birth Name: Monique Angela Imes

Place of Birth: Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 11, 1967

Ethnicity: African-American

Mo’Nique is an American actress, comedian, and television show host. She won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for Precious (2009). She was the host of The Mo’Nique Show from 2009 to 2011.

Mo’Nique is the daughter of Alice and Steven Imes, Jr. She is married to Sidney Hicks. She has a son with her former husband Mark Jackson; and two children with Sidney.

Mo’Nique’s paternal grandfather was Steven Imes, Sr. (the son of Thomas Henry Imes and Laura V. Sayles). Steven was born in Maryland. Thomas was the son of William H. Ijams and Amelia.

Mo’Nique’s paternal grandmother was Lilian Rodgers (the daughter of Will Rodgers).

Mo’Nique’s maternal grandmother was named Edith Wilson.

Source: Genealogy of Mo’Nique – http://www.geni.com

Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

8 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    she was great in CHARM SCHOOL which was broadcasted by mtv

    ”YOU ARE EXPELLED” haha

  2. creole baby504 says:

    NOW THATS ONE CELEBRITY THAT EMBRACES THEIR BLACKNESS..GO MONIQUE….!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.