Mónica Cruz

by Check7t on November 9, 2014

Monica Cruz Launches Estudio Tampax at the Vincci Soma Hotel in Madrid on July 8, 2009

Birth Name: Mónica Cruz Sánchez

Place of Birth: Alcobendas, Madrid, Spain

Date of Birth: 16 March, 1977

Ethnicity: Spanish

Mónica Cruz is a Spanish actress and dancer. She is the sister of fellow Spanish actress Penélope Cruz.

Mónica is the daughter of Encarna Sánchez, a hairdresser, from Alonchel, Extremadura, and Eduardo Cruz, a retailer and auto mechanic, from Andalusia. Mónica has a daughter.

An article stated that Penélope Cruz has some Romani-Gypsy ancestry. It is not clear if this ancestry has been verified/documented.

Mónica’s paternal grandparents were Manolo Cruz and Modesta.

Mónica’s maternal grandmother was Isabel Sánchez.

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 10 comments… read them below or add one }

anen87 March 2, 2016 at 3:26 pm

She looks indian (gypsy) proving Romani ancestry rumor to be true. Monica has done Bollywood & fit right in.

Hill September 13, 2017 at 7:03 pm

If she had an even stronger tan then maybe she’d finally look a bit Indian.

alberto.r7 September 18, 2017 at 6:57 am

She has some gypsy blood from her father (maybe 25%), but she still looks mostly spanish. In this photo she looks very tanned.

Capricious October 10, 2015 at 11:59 pm

Definitely tans herself to the extreme. She’s not that dark.

M June 5, 2015 at 7:46 pm

Both of the Cruz sisters look like rats.

cwm85 August 29, 2015 at 1:36 pm

You look like Pig…

phaedra August 17, 2016 at 1:33 am

You’re “lower” than the guy you replied to. Insulting trolls is not the way to go. And it makes you look stupid. We’re all anonymous here. So expect to see people who act like asses.

Check7t November 16, 2014 at 6:03 am

She looks like her sister, but I find her a little more attractive tbh.

Kimmel June 6, 2016 at 10:47 am

I concur.

Check7t November 10, 2014 at 1:16 am

Image not loading?

Previous post:

Next post: