Mónica Cruz

Monica Cruz Launches Estudio Tampax at the Vincci Soma Hotel in Madrid on July 8, 2009

Birth Name: Mónica Cruz Sánchez

Place of Birth: Alcobendas, Madrid, Spain

Date of Birth: 16 March, 1977

Ethnicity: Spanish

Mónica Cruz is a Spanish actress and dancer. She is the sister of fellow Spanish actress Penélope Cruz.

Mónica is the daughter of Encarna Sánchez, a hairdresser, from Alonchel, Extremadura, and Eduardo Cruz, a retailer and auto mechanic, from Andalusia. Mónica has a daughter.

An article stated that Penélope Cruz has some Romani-Gypsy ancestry. It is not clear if this ancestry has been verified/documented.

Mónica’s paternal grandparents were Manolo Cruz and Modesta.

Mónica’s maternal grandmother was Isabel Sánchez.

Photo by Prphotos.com

10 Responses

  1. anen87 says:

    She looks indian (gypsy) proving Romani ancestry rumor to be true. Monica has done Bollywood & fit right in.

  2. Capricious says:

    Definitely tans herself to the extreme. She’s not that dark.

  3. M says:

    Both of the Cruz sisters look like rats.

  4. Check7t says:

    She looks like her sister, but I find her a little more attractive tbh.

  5. Check7t says:

    Image not loading?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.