Molly Ringwald

Molly Ringwald at "The Wizard Of Oz 3D" World Premiere Screening

Ringwald in 2013, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Molly Kathleen Ringwald

Place of Birth: Roseville, Placer, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 18, 1968

Ethnicity: German, English, 1/8th Swedish, distant Dutch

Molly Ringwald is an American actress, singer, dancer, and author.

Molly is the daughter of Adele Edith (Frembd), a chef, and Robert Scott “Bob” Ringwald, a blind jazz pianist. She is married to Greek-American writer and book editor Panio Gianopoulos, with whom she has three children.

Molly’s paternal grandfather was Ferman Verneal Ringwald (the son of Raymond Ruby Ringwald and Maude Monroe). Ferman was born in Oklahoma. Raymond was the son of Jacob Frederick Ringwald, who was of German descent, and of Roanah Susan Lee. Maude was the daughter of Abram Grant Monroe and Sarah Alice Adams.

Molly’s paternal grandmother was Aloha Deon Jenson (the daughter of Edwin Gotfred Gustafsson/Jenson and Emma May Shippy). Aloha was born in California. Edwin was born in Höganäs, Malmöhus Iän, Sweden, the son of Gustaf “Gust” Jönsson/Jenson and Carolina Grip. Emma was the daughter of Winfield Scott Shippey and Mary Elizabeth Thorp/Tharp/Thrope.

Molly’s maternal grandfather was George Herbert Frembd (the son of George Ben Frembd and Margaret/Maggie May Tompkins). Molly’s grandfather George was born in California. Molly’s great-grandfather George was born in Nebraska, the son of German parents. Margaret was the daughter of Edward Martling Tompkins and Margaret Green.

Molly’s maternal grandmother was Edith Adele Ryer (the daughter of John Alfred Ryer and Elizabeth Helena Landsberg). Edith was born in New York. John was the son of John Garrison Ryer and Emma Josephine Van Orden. Elizabeth was the daughter of Henry August Landsberg and Martha Scholes.

Sources: http://www.huffingtonpost.com

Genealogies of Molly Ringwald – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

6 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    she is jewish with those dark eyes

    • andrew says:

      you’re sick.

      Light eyes are also fairly common among Jews

    • RadDaddy says:

      Except Molly isn’t Jewish, she is German, English, 1/8th Swedish, distant Dutch, and dark eyes are abundant all over Europe.

      Ashkenazi Jews have light eyes at rates of approximately the 50% level, give or take 5% or so, and depending on the study.
      Green/blue/hazel and mixed light eyes are quite common in Ashkenazim, especially Eastern/Central euro Ashkenazim.

      You’re trolling Jews relentlessly on here and have some very deeply seeded inferiority and self loathing issues.

  2. Jamesson says:

    Hmmm…no Celtic ancestry? Sorry for generalizing but it’s likely someone who’s White and has red hair is of Celtic descent.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.