Molly Ringwald

by follers on May 13, 2014

Molly Ringwald at "The Wizard Of Oz 3D" World Premiere Screening

Birth Name: Molly Kathleen Ringwald

Place of Birth: Roseville, Placer, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 18, 1968

Ethnicity: German, English, 1/8th Swedish, distant Dutch

Molly Ringwald is an American actress, singer, dancer, and author.

Molly is the daughter of Adele Edith (Frembd), a chef, and Robert Scott “Bob” Ringwald, a blind jazz pianist. She is married to Greek-American writer and book editor Panio Gianopoulos, with whom she has three children.

Molly’s paternal grandfather was Ferman Verneal Ringwald (the son of Raymond Ruby Ringwald and Maude Monroe). Ferman was born in Oklahoma. Raymond was the son of Jacob Frederick Ringwald, who was of German descent, and of Roanah Susan Lee. Maude was the daughter of Abram Grant Monroe and Sarah Alice Adams.

Molly’s paternal grandmother was Aloha Deon Jenson (the daughter of Edwin Gotfred Gustafsson/Jenson and Emma May Shippy). Aloha was born in California. Edwin was born in Höganäs, Malmöhus Iän, Sweden, the son of Gustaf “Gust” Jönsson/Jenson and Carolina Grip. Emma was the daughter of Winfield Scott Shippey and Mary Elizabeth Thrope/Thorp.

Molly’s maternal grandfather was George Herbert Frembd (the son of George Ben Frembd and Margaret/Maggie May Tompkins). Molly’s grandfather George was born in California. Molly’s great-grandfather George was born in Nebraska, the son of German parents. Margaret was the daughter of Edward Martling Tompkins and Margaret Green.

Molly’s maternal grandmother was Edith Adele Ryer (the daughter of John Alfred Ryer and Elizabeth Helena Landsberg). Edith was born in New York. John was the son of John Garrison Ryer and Emma Josephine Van Orden. Elizabeth was the daughter of Henry August Landsberg and Martha Scholes.

Sources: http://www.huffingtonpost.com

Genealogies of Molly Ringwald – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Previous post:

Next post: