Molly Picon

by ethnic on December 3, 2009

Birth Name: Małka Opiekun

Date of Birth: February 28, 1898

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: April 5, 1992

Place of Death: Lancaster, Pennsylvania

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Molly Picon was an American actress, lyricist, and dramatic storyteller. Her parents, Clara (Ostrovsky/Ostrick) and Leib/Louis/Lewis Opiekun, were Jewish emigrants from the Russian Empire.

Molly’s paternal grandparents were Tovye/Theodore Victor Opiekun and Malka Molly.

Molly’s maternal grandparents were Aaron Ostrovsky/Ostrow (the son of Leib Ostrovsky and Hinda Soursky) and Sarah Harrison. Aaron and Sarah were born in Kiev, Ukraine.

Source: Genealogy of Molly Picon – https://www.geni.com

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

follers December 29, 2016 at 1:06 pm

Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

ethnic December 30, 2016 at 6:36 pm

no luck on that one

andrew December 29, 2016 at 5:47 am

Previous post:

Next post: