Mohamed Hadid

2nd Annual Queen of the Universe Pageant

Mohamed Hadid and fiancée Shiva Sofai in 2014, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Mohamed Anwar Hadid

Place of Birth: Nazareth, Mandatory Palestine (now part of Israel)

Date of Birth: November 6, 1948

Ethnicity: Arab Palestinian

Mohamed Hadid is a Jordanian-American real estate developer. He is the son of Kharia (Daher) and Anwar Mohamed Hadid. He is engaged to Shiva Safai, who is pictured above. He has five children, two with his former wife, Mary Butler; and three, models and television personalities Gigi Hadid and Anwar Hadid, and model and equestrian Bella Hadid, with his former wife, television personality, model, and interior designer Yolanda Hadid.

Mohamed is of the Muslim religion, and has said, “I wouldn’t call myself a ‘devout’ Muslim… but I’m very proud of my heritage.”

However, Mohamed’s daughter Bella has said, “He [Mohamed] was always religious, and he always prayed with us. I am proud to be a Muslim.”

Mohamed has said that he is descended from Zahir al-Umar, an autonomous Arab ruler of northern Palestine in the mid-18th century.

A DNA test whose results Mohamed’s daughter Gigi displayed on her Twitter page stated that Gigi’s genetic ancestry is:

*69.2% European
——–*21.5% Italian
——–*16.7% French & German / Netherlands
——–*8.0% Broadly Southern European
——–*6.0% British & Irish
——–*6.0% Broadly Northwestern European
——–*5.9% Broadly European
——–*4.1% Spanish & Portuguese
——–*0.6% Greek & Balkan
——–*0.3% Ashkenazi Jewish
*26.9% Western Asian & North African
——–*15.3% Western Asian
——–*7.0% North African & Arabian
——–*4.6% Broadly Western Asian & North African
*3.5% Unassigned
*0.3% Sub-Saharan African
——–*0.1% Senegambian & Guinean
——–*0.1% Broadly West African
*0.1% East Asian & Native American
——–*0.1% Broadly East Asian & Native American

Source: Genealogy of Mohamed Hadid – http://www.geni.com

1 Response

  1. neiltennant says:

    interesting
    i had a girlfriend with the same ethnicity and she was also pale and had green eyes and blonde hair

    but on the other side i know also people who are dark

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.