Moe Howard

by ethnic on August 7, 2010

Birth Name: Moses Harry Horwitz

Date of Birth: June 19, 1897

Place of Birth: Bensonhurst, Brooklyn, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 4, 1975

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Moe Howard was an American actor and comedian. He was basically the leader of the comedy act The Three Stooges, which also included his brothers Shemp Howard and Curly Howard, among others. His parents, Jennie and Solomon Natan Gorovitz/Horwitz, were Lithuanian Jewish immigrants. His father was born in Kaunas.

Moe was married to Helen Schonberger, with whom he had two children. Helen was a cousin of stage magician, illusionist, and stunt performer Harry Houdini.

Moe’s paternal grandparents were Nachum Chaim Horwitz and Dora/Devorah.

Source: Genealogy of Moe Howard (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

follers September 11, 2017 at 2:15 pm

Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

ethnic September 13, 2017 at 7:19 am

no sorry

Previous post:

Next post: