Mix Master Mike

by ethnic on October 17, 2015

Skullcandy Mix Master Headphones Launch Party - Arrivals

Birth Name: Michael A. Schwartz

Place of Birth: San Francisco, California

Date of Birth: April 4, 1970

Ethnicity:
*Filipino (mother)
*German or German Jewish (father)

Mix Master Mike is an American turntablist, hip hop DJ, and producer. He is well known as being the DJ for the rap group Beastie Boys. His mother is Filipino. His father is said to be of German or German Jewish descent.

Growing up in San Francisco, he met his then-rival DJ Qbert, and the two formed a DJ crew that dominated the world DJ competitions in the early 1990s. Interestingly, his DJ crew, The Invisibl Skratch Piklz, are all of Bay Area Filipino descent. While the Beastie Boys all have/had Jewish ancestry.

Source: Jewish Community of Solano County by By Rachel Raskin-Zrihen, Rachel Rae Moncharsh-Lessem and Shoshana Deutscher-Nurik

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

neiltennant April 14, 2016 at 12:45 pm

Schwartz is a typical jewish name

there are not so many non jewishschwarzes or schwartzes in germany

Previous post:

Next post: