Missy Peregrym

Hayden Panettiere Hosts EA's Official Launch of "Need for Speed Prostreet Game

Peregrym in 2007, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Melissa Peregrym

Place of Birth: Montréal, Québec, Canada

Date of Birth: June 16, 1982

Ethnicity: Rusyn, English, Scottish, French-Canadian

Missy Peregrym is a Canadian actress and model.

She is the daughter of Vanessa (Paradis) and Darrell Peregrym.

Missy’s paternal grandfather is Steve Peregrym (the son of Semen/Samuel Peregrym and Maria Papach). Semen was a minister who practiced Ukrainian Pentecostalism. Semen and Maria were from Małopolska, Poland, and were likely of Rusyn ethnicity. Semen was the son of Wasyl Peregrym.

Missy’s paternal grandmother is Joan Ashton (the daughter of Clayton William Francis Ashton and Katherine Christina Macnab). Clayton was the son of Duncan Alexander Ashton, whose father was English, and of Mary Walter, whose parents were English. Katherine was the daughter of Gordon Alexander MacNab and Katherine Annie Morrison.

Sources: Genealogies of Missy Peregrym (focusing on her father’s side) – http://gw.geneanet.org
https://www.geni.com

24 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    SHE looks hispanic
    like from honduras or from brazil

    she looks like hillary swank

  2. lelo4 says:

    Maybe her ‘Polish’ ancestors were Jewish and not ethnic Poles? That would explain her dark looks.

    • andrew says:

      she is 1/4 Polish. There are Poles and other Eastern Euros with her complexion though.

    • neiltennant says:

      she looks hondurian

    • RadDaddy says:

      “Maybe her ‘Polish’ ancestors were Jewish and not ethnic Poles? That would explain her dark looks.”

      Do you have any actual evidence to support this unfounded and bigoted speculation?
      Are you certain that Polish Jewish= “dark looks” and Polish gentile= light looks?
      Seems to me you’re dealing in hackneyed stereotypes that couldn’t be further from reality.

      Also, this is but ONE photo and lighting conditions alone can radically change a person’s skin complexion in a photo, so can something as simple as a vacation tan or just using tanning beds.
      Why such childish tripe?
      Are you some kind of Eastern Euro with a self esteem issue?

      • andrew says:

        @RadDaddy

        User Lelo4 is the ———————— mod of a certain “anthropology forum”

        • RadDaddy says:

          Lots of people fit that bill on Apecity, including their top Administrator Sickalot.
          Sick-Elliot’s favorite fetish is trolling south Italians/Sicilians and morphing them into the Lebanese of southern Europe, all while white washing Greeks into Eastern Europeans.
          Anthroscape is even more infested with window lickers and miscreant spawn of incestuousness one night stands.

          lelo4 reminds me of this —— —– with severe self esteem issues and an inferiority complex that is always giving his totally fact free opinions on Ashkenazi Jews. 13,393 —-posts last I checked.
          I know he slums it on a couple of other forums.
          Someone must of rewarded this no life obsessive compulsive with a Mod position.
          Good for him, this is no doubt the high water mark of his worthless existence…

  3. andrew says:

    Family tree: http://gw.geneanet.org/tdowling?lang=en&p=melissa&n=peregrym&type=tree

    I believe she is part French-Canadian on her mother’s side

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.