Missy Peregrym

Hayden Panettiere Hosts EA's Official Launch of "Need for Speed Prostreet Game

Birth Name: Melissa Peregrym

Place of Birth: Montréal, Québec, Canada

Date of Birth: June 16, 1982

Ethnicity: Rusyn, English, Scottish, French-Canadian

Missy Peregrym is a Canadian actress and model.

She is the daughter of Vanessa (Paradis) and Darrell Peregrym.

Missy’s paternal grandfather is Steve Peregrym (the son of Semen/Samuel Peregrym and Maria Papach). Semen was a minister who practiced Ukrainian Pentecostalism. Semen and Maria were from Małopolska, Poland, and were likely of Rusyn ethnicity. Semen was the son of Wasyl Peregrym.

Missy’s paternal grandmother is Joan Ashton (the daughter of Clayton William Francis Ashton and Katherine Christina Macnab). Clayton was the son of Duncan Alexander Ashton, whose father was English, and of Mary Walter, whose parents were English. Katherine was the daughter of Gordon Alexander MacNab and Katherine Annie Morrison.

Source: Genealogy of Missy Peregrym (focusing on her father’s side) – http://gw.geneanet.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

20 Responses

  1. lelo4 says:

    Maybe her ‘Polish’ ancestors were Jewish and not ethnic Poles? That would explain her dark looks.

  2. andrew says:

    Family tree: http://gw.geneanet.org/tdowling?lang=en&p=melissa&n=peregrym&type=tree

    I believe she is part French-Canadian on her mother’s side

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.