Missy Elliott

Birth Name: Melissa Arnette Elliott

Place of Birth: Portsmouth, Virginia, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 1, 1971

Ethnicity: African-American

Missy Elliott is an American dancer, rapper, singer, songwriter, and record producer.

Her parents are African-American.

Missy has also stated that she also has Cherokee Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this Cherokee ancestry has been verified/documented.

Photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

12 Responses

  1. levangelista36 says:

    I like her music.

  2. Dasher says:

    Is she not black now? She supposedly has some Cherokee in her.

  3. Denise says:

    My uncle by marriage is Missy’s dads brother. Her father died last week and her father lived with my aunt and uncle while battling cancer. Missy and her dad was estranged for a while.

  4. total23 says:

    I Love Missy! She Is The Best Female Hip Hop Artist! She Needs To Come Back And Starting Rapping! Again…Cuz I Miss Her Dearly!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.