Mischa Barton

Barton in 2010, Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Mischa Anne Marsden Barton

Place of Birth: Hammersmith, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 24 January, 1986

Ethnicity: English, Irish

Mischa Barton is a British and American actress and model. She is known for her role on the series The O.C. Mischa was born in Hammersmith, London, England, to an Irish mother, Nuala (Quinn), from Newry, Co Down, Northern Ireland, and an English father, Paul Marsden Barton, a foreign exchange stock broker. She moved to the U.S. when she was five, living in New York City, New York.

Mischa’s maternal grandfather, Hugh Quinn, was an Irish language professor, who lived and died in Sion Mills, near Starbane.

Mischa has stated that she has always felt a special connection to Northern Ireland.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

5 Responses

  1. savanna says:

    Her maternal grandfather, Hugh Quinn, who was an Irish language professor, lived and died in Sion Mills near Starbane.

  2. savanna says:

    “Barton’s mother, Nuala Barton, nee Quinn, was born and raised in Newry, Co Down before moving to England. She married foreign exchange stock broker Paul Marsden Barton and had three daughters with him, Zoe, Mischa, and Hania. Mischa was born in west London, raised in New York, but has always felt a special connection with Northern Ireland.”

    http://www.irishcentral.com/culture/entertainment/irish-american-actress-mischa-barton-says-being-in-ireland-touches-her-heart-and-is-a-dream-come-true-172842961-237531981.html

  3. andrew says:

    her mother is Nuala Quinn

  4. ! says:

    I don’t understand why she bleaches her hair out. She would look so much better with dark hair, like her eyebrows.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.