Miranda Hart

by follers on June 8, 2015

2011 Philips British Academy Television Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Miranda Katherine Hart Dyke

Place of Birth: Torquay, Devon, England

Date of Birth: 14 December, 1972

Ethnicity: English, small amounts of Scottish, German, Irish, and Dutch

Miranda Hart is an English actress, comedian, and writer.

She is the daughter of Diana Margaret (Luce) and Royal Navy officer David Hart Dyke. Her uncle (mother’s brother), Richard Luce, Baron Luce, was a Conservative MP (from 1971 to 1992), and served as Governor of Gibraltar (from 1997 to 2000).

Miranda is from a prominent family, and descends from many important military figures, as well as from Baronets, Earls, Marquesses, and Dukes.

Miranda’s paternal grandfather was The Rev. Eric Hart Dyke (the son of Colonel Percyvall Hart Dyke and Louisa Catherine Cave). Percyvall was the son of Thomas Hart Dyke and Georgina Isabella Russell Fullerton. Louisa was the daughter of Admiral John Halliday Cave and Louisa Ellis.

Miranda’s paternal grandmother was Mary Alexander (the daughter of Major Robert Alexander and Katharine Shaw-Stewart). Robert was the son of Boyd Francis Alexander and Mary Wilson. Katharine was the daughter of The Rev. Charles Robert Shaw-Stewart and Ida Fannie Caroline Afken.

Miranda’s maternal grandfather was Sir William Henry Tucker Luce (the son of Admiral John Luce and Mary Dorothea Tucker). Miranda’s maternal grandfather was the British Governor and Commander-in-Chief of Aden from 1956 to 1960. John was the son of Colonel Charles Richard Luce and Mary Visger. Miranda’s great-grandmother Mary was the daughter of Alfred Harris Tucker and Mary Ann Haynes.

Miranda’s maternal grandmother was Margaret Napier (the daughter of Vice-Admiral Sir Trevylyan Dacres Willes Napier and Mary Elizabeth Culme-Seymour). Trevylyan was the son of Vice-Admiral Gerard John Napier and Ella Louisa Wilson. Mary Elizabeth was the daughter of Admiral Sir Michael Culme-Seymour, 3rd Baronet, and of Mary Georgiana Watson.

Miranda is a fourth cousin, twice removed, of Diana, Princess of Wales. Miranda’s maternal five times great-grandparents, George John Spencer, 2nd Earl Spencer, and Lady Lavinia Bingham, were also the paternal three times great-grandparents of Princess Diana.

Sources: Genealogy of Miranda Hart – http://www.thepeerage.com

Family history of Miranda Hart – https://roystockdillgenealogy.com

Genealogy of Miranda’s mother – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Family history of Miranda Hart – https://blog.findmypast.co.uk

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: