Minnie Driver

Birth Name: Amelia Fiona J. Driver

Place of Birth: St. Marylebone, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 31 January, 1970

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, Irish

Minnie Driver is an English actress, singer, and songwriter. She is known for starring in the films Good Will Hunting and The Governess, among many others.

Minnie is the daughter of Gaynor F. (Millington) and Charles Ronald Driver. Her father was born in Swansea, Wales, of English, Scottish, and Irish ancestry. Her mother is English.

She has a son with her former partner, television producer Timothy J. Lea.

Minnie’s paternal grandfather was Charles Edmund Driver (the son of John Driver and Sarah Ann Boyd). Charles was born in Plympton, Devon, England. John was the son of George Driver and Sarah Pooley. Minnie’s great-grandmother Sarah Boyd was born in Liverpool, to Irish parents, Thomas Percy Boyd and Mary Ann Campbell.

Minnie’s paternal grandmother was named Mary Jessie Maggie McGregor/Kelley.

Minnie’s maternal grandfather was Francis Charles Millington (the son of Francis John Millington and Harriet Simpson). Minnie’s grandfather Francis was born in Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, England. Minnie’s great-grandfather Francis was the son of Francis Millington and Elizabeth Green.

Minnie’s maternal grandmother was Constance Amy Lacey (the daughter of Arthur Lacy and Rose Ellen/Helen Clough). Constance was born in Colchester, Essex, England. Arthur was the son of John Lacey and Louisa Smart.

Sources: Family histories of Minnie Driver (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.whodoyouthinkyouaremagazine.com
http://www.thegenealogist.co.uk

Genealogies of Minnie Driver – http://www.thegenealogist.co.uk
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Minnie Driver (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.wikitree.com

Minnie’s maternal grandmother, Constance Amy Lacey, on the 1911 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

18 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.