Minka Kelly

Birth Name: Minka Dumont Kelly

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: June 24, 1980

Ethnicity: Austrian, German, French, Irish, English, Scottish, Dutch, likely around 1/32 Indonesian

Minka Kelly is an American actress.

Minka is the daughter of Aerosmith guitarist Rick Dufay and Maureen Kelly, and the granddaughter of actor Richard Ney. Minka’s father has Austrian, German, French, Irish, and English ancestry. Minka’s mother had Irish, English, Scottish, French, Dutch, and German ancestry; Minka likely also has around 1/32 Indonesian ancestry through her mother.

About this, Minka has said:

On the last day of #ImmigrationHeritageMonth, I celebrate the heritage of my own family. My mothers side is of Dutch Indonesian descent. My father came to New York from France with my grandmother when he was 4. I’m a proud descendant of immigrants and I proudly stand with immigrants.

A picture of Minka with her mother can be seen here.

Minka’s paternal grandfather was Richard Ney (born Richard Maximillian Ney, the son of Erwin Maximillian Ney and Charlotte Marie Donaldson). Erwin was the son of Robert Maximillian Ney, who was Austrian, from Vienna, and of Louisa/Louise Rahael Seibert, who was German. Charlotte was the daughter of Richard B. Donaldson and Sarah.

Minka’s paternal grandmother was Madeleine B. Dufay.

Minka’s maternal grandfather was Gordon Lee Kelly (the son of Richard Frederick Kelly and Hazel Agnes McDougal). Gordon had Irish, English, and Scottish ancestry. Richard was the son of Frederick D. Kelly and Ida May/Mae Porter. Hazel was the daughter of William T. McDougal and Lucy Maude Stubbs.

Minka’s maternal grandmother was Renee Yvonne Dumont (the daughter of Pierre Guillaume Dumont and Beatrice Aronds). Renee was born in Amsterdam, the Netherlands. Pierre had French ancestry. Beatrice was born in Bandoeng, Dutch Indies (now Indonesia). Beatrice’s father, Karel/Karl Frederik/Friedrich Aronds, was born in Padang, West-Sumatra, Indonesia, and was of entirely or mostly Dutch descent; it appears that Karel’s mother, Sie Rapia (Maria Magdalena), was of ethnic Indonesian descent. Minka’s great-grandmother Beatrice’s mother, Helene Charlotte von Mosch, was from a family from Prussia.

Sources: Genealogy of Minka Kelly – http://www.geni.com

Minka’s paternal great-grandfather, Erwin Maximillian Ney, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Minka’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Robert Maximillian Ney and Louisa/Louise Rahael Seibert, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Minka’s maternal great-grandfather, Richard Frederick Kelly, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Minka’s maternal great-grandmother, Hazel Agnes McDougal, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Minka’s maternal great-grandmother, Beatrice Aronds (focusing on her own father’s side) – https://www.myheritage.com

Genealogy of Minka’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Karel/Karl Frederik/Friedrich Aronds (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.genealogieonline.nl

s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

144 Responses

  1. madman says:

    I don’t know if Helene Charlotte von Mosch was born in Germany. She is usually cited as being born in Semarang, Indonesia.
    https://www.ancestry.com/genealogy/records/helene-charlotte-von-mosch_95652811

    More likely only her parents were German.

    Also, not that anything needs to be changed, but I think Karel’s father had some Indonesian roots too. He has an ancestor named Christina Catherina Tegua. I don’t think “Tegua” is a European surname. But it was the name of a people in Colombia (although that might be far fetched).

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.