Milo Yiannopoulos

Birth Name: Milo Hanrahan

Place of Birth: Chatham, Kent, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 18 October, 1984

Ethnicity:
*Greek, Irish (father)
*unclear (mother)

Milo Yiannopoulos is a British journalist, businessperson, technology editor, and political commentator. He holds far right political views.

He was born Milo Hanrahan. His father, Nicolas Ivan Yiannopoullos, is of half Greek and half Irish descent. Milo is married to John.

Milo’s paternal grandfather is Andreas Ivan Yiannopoulos (whose parents’ surnames were Yiannopoullos and Sotirios/Sotirious). Andreas was born in Marylebone, London, England, of Greek descent.

Milo’s paternal grandmother was Petronella T. Hanrahan (whose parents’ surnames were Hanrahan and Breaden). Petronella was born in Medway, England.

Milo has said that his mother, or maternal grandmother, is Jewish. It is not clear if that is accurate. His mother’s maiden name is Baker.

He has also said that his mother is German. It is not clear if that is accurate, either.

Milo has said that he is a practicing Catholic.

Source: Genealogy of Milo Yiannopoulos (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

7 Replies to “Milo Yiannopoulos”

  1. Andreas I. Yiannopoullos and Petronella T. Hanrahan (whose parents’ surnames were Hanrahan and Breaden) —>
    Andreas I. Yiannopoullos (the son of ? Yiannopoullos and ? Sotirios) and Petronella T. Hanrahan (? Hanrahan and ? Breaden).

    His father’s name is Nicolas Ivan Yiannopoullos.

    I think his mother will turn out to be half British Isles (maybe Irish) and half German Jewish. Maybe “Wagner” was the surname of his Jewish grandmother.

    1. This is not the kind of person whose claims about their ancestry, especially Jewish ancestry, can be trusted.

      To take Yiannopoulos at his word would be… politically correct.

      Perhaps his mother is a cousin of Charlie Sheen’s mother, who also happens to be Jewish.

        1. Courtney Love’s dad was a roadie for the Dead and Graham Parsons and her mom is a famous lawyer, who happens to be Jewish. Whoopi Goldberg most recent 4x grandparent was European and could have been Jewish.

  2. There are a number of websites claiming that his birth name is Milo Hanrahan and that he was born in Kent, England. His grandmother, with whom he was close, was named Petra and she passed away in 2012.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.