Millie Corretjer

by Manila on December 20, 2015

Birth Name: Milagros Ninnete Corretjer Maldonado

Place of Birth: San Juan, Puerto Rico

Date of Birth: April 18, 1974

Ethnicity: Puerto Rican (Spanish [including Andalusian, Asturian, Canary Islander], Catalan, possibly other), some French

Millie Corretjer is a Puerto Rican singer and actress. She is the daughter of Jesús Francisco Corretjer and Milagros Maldonado. She is married to American professional boxer Oscar De La Hoya, with whom she has two children.

All of Millie’s paternal great-grandparents were listed as “White” on civil records.

Millie’s paternal grandfather was Juan Antonio Corretjer y Montes, who was a poet (the son of Diego Corretjer y Hernández and María Brígida Montes y González). Diego was the son of a Spanish emigrant, Antoni Corretjer i Caire (or Antonio Corretjer y Caire in Spanish), of Pineda del Mar, Barcelona, and of María Dolores del Río Hernández y Gerena. Millie’s great-grandmother María Brígida was the daughter of Juan Montes y Núñez and Baldomera González y Manzano.

Millie’s paternal grandmother was Camila Ruiz y Curbelo (the daughter of Ricardo Ruiz y Mari and Camila Curbelo y González). Millie’s grandmother Camila was born in Ponce, Puerto Rico. Ricardo was the son of a Spanish emigrant, Antonio Ruiz, of Andalusia, and of a Martinican emigrant, Marie-Louise Mari (or María Luisa Mari in Spanish), of Martinique. Millie’s great-grandmother Camila was born in Canary Islands, Spain, the daughter of Baltazar Curbelo y Delgado and Agapita González y del Pino.

Sources: Marriage record of Millie’s paternal grandparents, Juan Antonio Corretjer y Montes and Camila Ruiz y Curbelo – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Millie’s paternal great-grandparents, Diego Corretjer y Hernández and María Brígida Montes y González – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Millie’s paternal great-grandfather, Diego Corretjer y Hernández – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Millie’s paternal great-grandmother, María Brígida Montes y González – https://familysearch.org

Millie’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Juan Montes y Núñez and Baldomera González y Manzano, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Millie’s paternal grandmother, Camila Ruiz y Curbelo – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Millie’s paternal great-grandfather, Ricardo Ruiz y Mari – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Millie’s paternal great-grandmother, Camila Curbelo y González – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Millie’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Agapita González y del Pino – https://familysearch.org

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

Manila December 4, 2017 at 4:06 am

Split Catalan away from Spanish. Also, rename Canarian into Canary Islander.

bablah March 29, 2017 at 8:13 am

Her parents are Jesús Francisco Corretjer and Milagros Maldonado.

Manila December 21, 2015 at 2:09 am

Please, link Oscar De La Hoya.

Previous post:

Next post: