Milla Jovovich

Jovovich in 2011, photo by Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Milica Bogdanovna Jovovich

Place of Birth: Kiev, Ukrainian SSR, Soviet Union (now in Ukraine)

Date of Birth: 17 December, 1975

Ethnicity:
*Serbian/Montenegrin-Serbian (father)
*Russian (mother)

Milla Jovovich is a Ukrainian-born American actress, model, and musician. She is known for starring in the Resident Evil films.

Milla was born in Kiev, Ukrainian SSR, Soviet Union (now in Ukraine). Her father, Bogic Bogdanovic Jovovic, is Serbian or Montenegrin-Serbian. Her mother, Galina Loginova, is a Russian actress. Milla once described herself as “Russian and Montenegrin.” Her family moved to Sacramento, California, in the early 1980s. Milla is married to director Paul W. S. Anderson, with whom she has two children.

Milla’s paternal grandfather was Bogdan Jovović (the son of Bogić Camić Jovović and Milica).

Milla’s maternal grandfather was Alexander (or Mikhail) Vasilevich Loginov (the son of Vasily Loginov). Alexander was originally from the Tula region, Russia.

Milla’s maternal grandmother was Tatiana Ivanovna Popova (the daughter of Ivan Popov). Tatiana was originally from Tula.

Sources: http://www.telegraph.co.uk

Genealogy of Milla Jovovich (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

38 Responses

  1. Masterlord says:

    Typical slavic facial features. Im part russian on my fathers side so those facial features and “squinty” eyes are common in Russia, Ukraine, Belarus etc

  2. Fatmonkey says:

    “Montenegrin” is no ethnicity. You may have Montenegrin-Serbian, or Montenegrin-Albanian (in the same right as e.g. Swiss-German, Swiss-French, or Swiss-Italian, but no “Swiss” on its own). Montenegrins have only become a “separate nation” under the geopolitical manipulation of Communist Yugoslav government, but that is a wholly another story, related to politics, rather than cultural or ethnic heritage. Even the former ruling dynasty of Montenegro, the Petrovic-Njegos, claimed they (along with all the Montenegrins) were of Serbian descent.

  3. deadite says:

    she looks Jewish

    • RadDaddy says:

      “she looks Jewish.”

      You got it backwards.
      Many Jews look like Slavs, and Ashkenazi Jews have a very wide range of phenotypes.

      For a infinitesimally small ethnic group, Ashkenazi Jews sure seem to occupy the feverish minds of many posters on here.
      The largest Jewish community in Europe is in France and they’re at 450,000, out of a national population of 67 million and many of them aren’t even Ashkenazim.

      • andrew says:

        She actually looks like a random Eastern European womam, a bit more better looking than average of course.

        Don’t pay too much attention on the endless silly comments here, though.

        • RadDaddy says:

          Of course she does.
          Because that what she’s.

          Hard not to challenge the rank ignorance displayed on this site.
          Many of the comments on here are painfully obtuse, and the Jewish obsession on this site is bizarre to say the least.
          A real no win situation, any unattractive person with dark eyes and features “looks Jewish,” a tall and attractive Slavic woman with piercing light eyes and pale skin “looks Jewish.”
          This phenomenon needs to be studied by a top Psychology student and an entire PhD dissertation can be written about it…

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.