Mila Kunis

Birth Name: Milena Markovna Kunis

Place of Birth: Chernivtsi, Ukraine, Soviet Union (now Ukraine)

Date of Birth: August 14, 1983

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Mila Kunis is an American actress. She became known for starring in the television series That ’70s Show. Her parents, Elvira and Mark, are both Jewish. She moved to the U.S. when she was seven years old, in 1991, settling in Los Angeles, California.

Mila is married to actor Ashton Kutcher, with whom she has two children.

Three of Mila’s grandparents are named Boris, Roza/Rosa, and Yitzhak.

A 23andMe DNA test taken by Mila stated that her genetic ancestry is:

*96%-98% Ashkenazi Jewish

Mila has also said:

The amount of guilt that I’ve perfected the use of – already on my 3-year-old – is magical… I took a 23 and Me test, where you find out… what’s your DNA… and I’m thinking “I’m going to be exotic… there’s going to be something wonderful about me.” No, ya’ll, I am 96% Ashkenazi Jew. You know what that means? I’m inbred. I am really Jewish, you guys. There is nothing about me that’s exotic. I am a Jew. You know what that means? Guilt.

Sources: Interview with Mila Kunis in JVibe Magazine – http://archive.is

Genealogy of Mila Kunis – https://www.geni.com

photo by PR Photos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

344 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    her birth town is in Bukovina

  2. Pegzi says:

    She is the most beautiful thing ever. Nothing is more beautiful than her.

  3. neiltennant says:

    she is very hot and i thank god that her family was able to escape UKRAINE

    from the first moment on i saw her on TV it was a series in mid 1990s with the speaking dog, i knew that this beautiful girl will become a superstar…

    at that moment i am writing i see her on the JACK DANIELS advert

    • bearboy says:

      Okay, I get it everyone is dying to know my opinion of Mila Kunis and I have to say she is one of the most beautiful celebrities out there. When I think about an attractive woman I think to myself, “Hey bearboy does this girl have a nice, plus size nose” I respond by saying, “OF COURSE” look at Abigail Breslin, Ashley Tisdale, Dianna Agron, Amanda Bynes, Melissa Rauch, Greta Van Susteren all very beautiful woman who can really rock that honker Smiley Face

      • pookerella says:

        You are antisemitic. The level of bigotry, prejudice and racism on this site is out of hand. ps get a pair of glasses, she has a TINY nose.

        • bearboy says:

          No @pookerella you hate Jewish people. Same with @Neil Tennant who attacked Israel on the Adam Sandler page.

          • neiltennant says:

            @bearboy

            Please can anybody ban this guy and remove his allegations against me ?

            I have told the guys here tons of times that I am also of Ashkenazi Jewish heritage

            my fathers father was verified as a Jew from Ukraine

          • neiltennant says:

            @bearboy

            I’m very sad at this moment

            my father is of Jewish descent and I’m offended by your comment
            there is so much hate outside please delete his post

        • TheHelper says:

          @pookerella What the hell have you been smoking. He said nothing that was anti Semitic or racist. By the way, Mila Kunis is White. Jewish isn’t a race, it’s a religion.

          • bearboy says:

            Thanks @TheHelper! I love the Jewish people, the Jewish faith, and the Jewish state of Israel. My Irish Catholic mother would probably agree with @Andrew that I have a “fetish” for people of the faith but we are all different which is a good thing!

  4. lelo4 says:

    She wouldn’t be considered white in Ukraine.

  5. Woogieboo says:

    I think she is very beautiful, I like the contrast of real bronzed skinned and hazel eyes :)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.