Miko Brando

by madman on September 1, 2016

Welcome to Mooseport Movie Premiere

Birth Name: Sergio Castaneda Brando (according to this obituary of his mother)

Place of Birth: [possibly] Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 26, 1961

Ethnicity:
*English, Irish, German, Dutch, French Huguenot, Welsh, Scottish (father)
*Mexican (mother)

Miko Brando is an American actor. He is the son of actors Marlon Brando and Movita Castaneda (born Maria Luisa Castaneda). His sister is actress Rebecca Brando. Among Miko’s half-siblings are/were model Cheyenne Brando. His half-nephew is model Tuki Brando. His aunt, Jocelyn Brando, was also an actress.

Miko’s father’s ancestry included English, as well as Irish, German, Dutch, French Huguenot, Welsh, and Scottish. Miko’s mother was the daughter of Mexican parents.

Miko’s paternal grandfather was Marlon Brando (the son of Eugene Everett/Everet Brando and Marie/Maria Belle Holloway). Marlon was born in Nebraska. Eugene was the son of James Henry Brando and Nancy Hannah Joslin/Jocelyn. Marie was the daughter of Robert Thomas Holloway and Catherine Emily Thompson.

Miko’s paternal grandmother was Dorothy Julia Pennebaker (the daughter of William Johnson/John Pennebaker and Bessie Grace Gahan). Dorothy was born in Nebraska. William was the son of William Pennebaker and Sarah Elizabeth Salmon/Solmon. Bessie was the daughter of Myles Joseph Gahan, who was born in Dublin, Ireland, and of Julia A. Watts.

Miko’s maternal grandparents were Aurelio Castaneda and Luisa Iglias. Aurelio and Luisa were Mexican. Aurelio was born in Oaxaca de Juárez, Oaxaca.

Sources: Genealogy of Miko Brando – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Miko Brando (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Miko’s father – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.wikitree.com
http://www.findagrave.com
https://famouskin.com

Genealogy of Miko’s paternal great-grandmother, Marie/Maria Belle Holloway (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Remarriage record of Miko’s paternal great-grandmother, Marie/Maria Belle Holloway, to William A. Gleason – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

madman September 2, 2016 at 4:27 am

I did not find a birth certificate for his alleged birth name. All I could find that came close to possibly being Miko was this:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V21C-KYM

Previous post:

Next post: