Mike Tyson

Birth Name: Michael Gerard Tyson

Place of Birth: Brownsville, Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 30, 1966

Ethnicity: African-American, likely African-Jamaican

Mike Tyson is an American professional boxer and actor. He was born in Brooklyn, New York City. His mother, Lorna Mae (Smith), was African-American, from the South. The man listed as his father on his birth certificate is Purcell Tyson, who was Afro-Jamaican. Mike was raised by Jimmy Kirkpatrick, who was African-American, from Grier Town, North Carolina, and who may have been his biological father.

Mike is married to Lakiha “Kiki” Spicer. He has seven children, including two with Lakiha, and two with his former wife, Monica Turner, whose brother is Republican politician Michael Steele, of Maryland.

Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

23 Responses

  1. Check7t says:

    Looks typical Afram.

  2. BRAZIL says:

    NOW I KNOW

    WHEN PEOPLE SAY WHITE PEOPLE HAVE NATIVE AMERICAN

    ANCESTRY

  3. mark erickson says:

    I get the need for people to be “aware” of their heritage, but seems to me that “celebrating” mixed ethnic background is a specific issue for mostly non-whites; after all, non one actually celebrates, for example, a mostly say, Irish, English or German heritage on both sides of the family, at least not in the media.
    It just isn’t PC, is it?
    Is there something wrong with NOT having mixed racial identities; can’t be milked for personal gain and public sympathy as easy, can it?
    The natual history of human biology seems to have been to diversify, not to then be re-mixed in a modern PC environment where it can be legally codified, protected and used as a means of social control and ethnic majority suppression, as it is in the UK.

    • neiltennant says:

      i don’t get it too because being mixed is not a shame

      but the same thing observations like you i made also

      in afghanistan for example those white or pale afghans do not speak about their heritage

      and for example my grandpa was discriminated as a schoolboy because he was white and had blonde hair among tons of indian looking afghans

      i met an afghan man very old of whom some say there is a dark secret about his ethnic background

      now i found out that he is not only afghan but also

  4. padrino says:

    mike dad last name is not a key. most blacks get irish/white from female side they were slaves too many irish males died fighting for freedom. some say he is part Korean from his mom side could be true. he does look part native or zambo.

  5. leah says:

    I find that it’s an over exaggeration that since his father’s name is Jimmy Kirkpatrick he has some irish in him, if that is so i wonder what is pure black seriously.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.