Mike Tirico

by follers on February 13, 2018

Mike Tirico – 2017 Summer TCA Tour – Day 10 – NBC Press Tour – Arrivals – The Beverly Hilton Hotel, 9876 Wilshire Boulevard – Beverly Hills, CA, USA – Photo Credit: / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Michael Todd Tirico

Place of Birth: Queens, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 13, 1966

Ethnicity: Italian, possibly other

Mike Tirico is an American sportscaster.

He is the son of Maria (Fiordalisi) and Donald Tirico, who married in 1965. He is married to Debbie, with whom he has two children.

Mike’s mother is of entirely Italian descent. His father also has an Italian surname.

Michael has said that as far as he knows, he is white. In 1991, he stated:

When people go around and say, ‘You are black’ – well, I don’t encourage it, but by the same token I don’t back off of it… If you want to call me that, that’s fine. But, you know, in my whole family, there’s nobody I know who is black.

In 1997, he added:

I can’t give you, ‘I’m one-eighth this, I’m one-eighth that, I’m one-quarter this,’ the way Tiger Woods can…

Mike’s maternal grandfather was Anthony Joseph Fiordalisi (the son of Frank G./S./F. Fiordalisi and Margaret Maresca). Anthony was born in New York, to Italian parents, from Calabria, with his father being from Cosenza.

Mike’s maternal grandmother was Antoinette Mary/Maria Malizia (the daughter of Vincenzo/Vincent Malizia and Maria/Mary Antonia Fiordalisi). Antoinette was born in New York, to Italian parents. Vincenzo was from Settefrati, Frosinone, Lazio.

Source: Mike’s maternal grandfather, Anthony Joseph Fiordalisi, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Mike’s maternal great-grandparents, Frank G./S./F. Fiordalisi and Margaret Maresca, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Mike’s maternal grandmother, Antoinette Mary/Maria Malizia, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

madman February 15, 2018 at 12:28 am

“Because of his dark skin and ethnic features, Tirico says, most people assume he’s black. But he’s seen pictures of his father, his father’s mother, and his father’s sister, all of whom are white.”

“The only contact I had growing up was with my mom’s side of the family and they are all as white as the refrigerator I’m standing in front of right now. I know the story sounds like a lot of bull, but it’s the truth. Does it matter to me? Yeah. I’d like to find out the truth at some point, so I can answer questions for my kids. But me? I’m living, I’m working, I’m leading an upstanding life. I don’t worry about it.”

His father is probably his stepfather, not his biological father.

madman February 15, 2018 at 12:34 am
andrew February 24, 2018 at 6:04 am

@madman

He’s biracial indeed. He looks like a Brazilian pardo. I think he was informed by his mother about the identity of his biological father, even though it’s not publicly known.

Previous post:

Next post: