Mike Starr

Closing Night- Goodfellas

Birth Name: Michael Starr

Place of Birth: Flushing, Queens, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 29, 1950

Ethnicity:
*Polish (father)
*Irish (mother)

Mike Starr is an American actor. He has appeared in the films Goodfellas, Miller’s Crossing, The Bodyguard, Ed Wood, Dumb & Dumber, Jersey Girl, and The Ice Harvest, among many others.

He is the brother of actor Beau Starr. He is married to Joanne, with whom he has three children.

Mike has said:

I didn’t change my name to Starr when I became an actor… My family changed it from the original Polish name, Dwiazda, which means star. I’m half Polish and half Irish… I grew up in Flushing, right near Shea Stadium where the Mets play.

Photo by vonora/Bigstock.com

1 Response

  1. stlucas says:

    ‘I didn’t change my name to Starr when I became an actor,’ he said. ‘My family changed it from the original Polish name, Dwiazda, which means star. I’m half Polish and half Irish. ‘I grew up in Flushing, right near Shea Stadium where the Mets play. I’ve been a baseball nut all my life, so doing ‘Hardball’ is a perfect show for me.

    https://www.upi.com/Archives/1994/09/22/Actor-Mike-Starr-calls-himself-a-neighborhood-guy-Its/3250780206400/

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.