Mike Porcaro

Birth Name: Michael Joseph Porcaro

Date of Birth: May 29, 1955

Place of Birth: South Windsor, Connecticut, United States

Date of Death: March 15, 2015

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, United States

Ethnicity:
*Italian [Calabrian and Lombard] (father)
*English, Welsh, remote Cornish (maternal grandfather)
*Irish (maternal grandmother)

Mike Porcaro was an American musician. He was known as the bassist for the American rock band Toto.

Mike was the son of Eileen Frances (Linnell) and jazz drummer Joe Porcaro. Mike’s brothers, Jeff Porcaro and Steve Porcaro, are also musicians of Toto. His nephew, Chase Duddy, and niece, Paige Duddy, formed their electronic duo XYLO.

Mike was married to Cheryl Jaynne.

Mike’s paternal grandfather was Giuseppe Porcara (later Joseph Thomas Porcaro, the son of Francesco Saverio Porcara and Elisabetta Maria Alvaro). Giuseppe was an Italian immigrant, from San Luca, Province of Reggio Calabria. Saverio was the son of Francescantonio Porcara and Antonia Pollifroni. Elisabetta was the daughter of Giuseppe Alvaro and Maria Giorgi.

Mike’s paternal grandmother was Concetta Ciccariello (the daughter of Domenico Ciccariello and Maria di Nosia). Concetta was an Italian immigrant, from Brianza.

Mike’s maternal grandfather was Rodney Stewart Linnell (the son of Winslow Warren Linnell and Mariette E. Hall). Winslow was the son of Lorenzo Dow Linnell and Phebe A. Munson. Mariette was the daughter of Albert Charles Hall and Lucy Ann Hodge.

Mike’s maternal grandmother was Verona Mary Parker (the daughter of Benjamin Franklin Parker and Mary Jane Bryson, later Brayson). Benjamin was the son of Irish immigrants, George Parker and Mary Ann McFadden. Mary Jane was born in Johnville, New Brunswick, Canada, the daughter of John Bryson, who was of Irish descent, and Mary, who was an Irish immigrant.

Sources: Birth record of Mike’s paternal grandfather, Giuseppe Porcara – http://www.antenati.san.beniculturali.it

Marriage record of Mike’s paternal great-grandparents, Francesco Saverio Porcara and Elisabetta Maria Alvaro – http://www.antenati.san.beniculturali.it

Genealogy of Mike Porcaro (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Mike’s maternal uncle, Samuel J. Porcaro – http://www.obittree.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.