Mike Pompeo

Birth Name: Michael Richard Pompeo

Place of Birth: Orange, California, United States

Date of Birth: December 30, 1963

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)
*English, some French (mother)

Mike Pompeo is an American politician and businessperson. A Republican, he has been the U.S. Secretary of State, since April 26, 2018. He was previously a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Kansas, from January 3, 2011 to January 23, 2017, and Director of the Central Intelligence Agency, from January 23, 2017 to April 26, 2018.

Mike is the son of Dorothy Jean “Dot” (Mercer) and Wayne Richard Pompeo. Mike’s father, who was born in New Mexico, is of Italian descent. Mike’s mother, from Kansas, had English, and some French, ancestry. Mike is married to Susan, with whom he has a son.

Mike’s paternal grandfather was Harry Pompeo (the son of Paulo “Paul” Pompeo and Genara “Emma”). Harry was born in New Mexico, to Italian parents, likely from Campania.

Mike’s paternal grandmother was Fay Brandolino (the daughter of Giuseppe Brandolino and Carmela Sanelli). Fay was born in New Mexico, to parents who were born in Caramanico, Province of Pescara, Abruzzo, Italy. Giuseppe was the son of Liborio Brandolino and Anna Felice Carestia. Carmela was the daughter of Camillo Sanelli and Felicia Carestia.

Mike’s maternal granfather was Earl James Mercer (the son of James Ulysses S. Grant Mercer and Elizabeth Mary/Marie Josephine LaPaille/La Paille). Earl was born in Kansas. Mike’s great-grandfather James was the son of Gillard Jackson Mercer and Catherine Bechtel. Elizabeth Mary/Marie Josephine was the daughter of French parents, Simon LaPaille and Mary Josephine Tenea.

Mike’s maternal grandmother was Grace Mae Douglass (the daughter of William J. Douglass and Lura Rowe). William was the son of James S. Douglass and Louisa A. Coleman. Lura was the daughter of Colby Rowe.

Sources: Mike’s paternal grandfather, Harry Pompeo, on the 1920 U.S. Census: https://familysearch.org
Harry Pompeo on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Mike’s paternal grandmother, Fay Brandolino – http://familyties4.homestead.com

Marriage record of Mike’s paternal great-grandparents, Giuseppe Brandolino and Carmela Sanelli – http://www.primadanoi.it

Genealogy of Mike Pompeo (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Mike’s mother – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Mike’s maternal grandfather, Earl James Mercer (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://www.genealogy.com

6 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    He is appointed by Trump as the Secretary of State.

  2. andrew says:

    marriage record of Mike’s paternal great-grandparents, Giuseppe Brandolino and Carmela Sanelli: http://www.primadanoi.it/news/abruzzo/569954/mike-pompeo-futuro-capo-della-cia-ha-origini-abruzzesi.html

  3. follers says:

    Andrew, how do you know that that’s Pompeo’s father’s genealogy?

  4. andrew says:

    this profile needs to be edited

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.