Mike Pence

Birth Name: Michael Richard Pence

Place of Birth: Columbus, Indiana, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 7, 1959

Ethnicity:
*81.25% Irish
*7.81% German [including Alsatian German and Swiss-German]
*10.94% Colonial American, including English

Mike Pence is an American politician, attorney, and radio show host. A Republican, he is the Vice President of the United States, having been sworn into office on January 20, 2017. He was elected to the position in 2016. He was previously Governor of Indiana, from January 14, 2013 to January 9, 2017. He was also a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Indiana, from January 3, 2001 to January 3, 2013.

Vice President Pence is the son of Ann Nancy Jane (Cawley) and Edward J. Pence, Jr. His brother is Republican politician Greg Pence. Vice President Pence’s father’s ancestry was 5/8 Irish and 5/32 German (including Alsatian German and Swiss-German); the remainder of his father’s more distant roots includes English. Vice President Pence’s mother is of entirely Irish descent, the daughter and granddaughter of immigrants. Vice President Pence was raised Catholic, and later became an Evangelical Christian. He is married to educator, teacher, and painter Karen Pence, with whom he has three children.

Vice President Pence’s patrilineal line traces back to a Michael Bentz, who was born, c. 1705, in Lower Bavaria, Germany, and whose family surname was changed from Bentz to Pence.

Vice President Pence’s paternal grandfather was Edward Joseph Pence, Sr. (the son of Henry Harold “Harry” Pence and Mary Ellen Riley/Reilly). Edward was born in Illinois. Harry was born in Illinois, the son of Samuel Pence and Frances “Fannie” Payne/Paigne; Samuel was of at least one quarter German descent through his patrilineal line (including Alsatian German and Swiss-German), while the rest of his ancestry included English. Vice President Pence great-grandmother Mary Ellen was born in Illinois, the daughter of John Riley, who was Irish, and of Margaret Flannery, who was born in Louisiana, of Irish descent.

Vice President Pence’s paternal grandmother was Geraldine Kathleen Kuhn (the daughter of Philip/Phillip Blaze Kuhn and Mary Ann/Anna Larkin). Geraldine was born in Illinois. Philip was born in Indiana, to a German father, William Kuhn, and an Irish mother, Margaret McGwen. Mary Ann was born in Indiana, to Irish parents, Peter Larkin and Margaret Wall.

Vice President Pence’s maternal grandfather was Richard Michael Cawley (the son of Richard Cawley and Ellen Marron/Marren). Vice President Pence’s grandfather Richard was an Irish emigrant, who was born in Doocastle, County Mayo.

Vice President Pence’s maternal grandmother was Mary Elizabeth Maloney (the daughter of James Michael Maloney and Mary Anne/Ann Downes/Downs). Vice President Pence’s grandmother Mary Elizabeth was born in Illinois, to Irish parents, from Killaloe and Doonbeg, respectively, both in Co Clare. James was the son of Michael Moloney and Anne Carney. Mary Anne was the daughter of John Downes/Downs and Eliza.

Sources: Article about Vice President Pence’s ancestry, by Megan Smolenyak Smolenyak – https://medium.com

Genealogies of Vice President Pence – https://www.geni.com
http://famouskin.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Vice President Pence’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Vice President Pence’s father – https://www.newspapers.com

Vice President Pence’s paternal grandfather, Edward Joseph Pence, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Vice President Pence’s paternal grandmother, Geraldine Kathleen Kuhn, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Information about Vice President Pence’s mother’s Irish family – http://clareherald.com

Obituary of Vice President Pence’s maternal grandfather, Richard Michael Cawley – https://www.newspapers.com

Vice President Pence’s maternal grandmother, Mary Elizabeth Maloney, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

12 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Mr. Pence looks so presidential. :-)

  2. bearboy says:

    Would it be accurate to say Pence is the most Irish U.S. vice president and then second would be Joe Biden?

  3. neiltennant says:

    what is colonial american ?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.