Mike Patton

Optimus Alive 2010 Music Festival - Day 1

Birth Name: Michael Allan Patton

Place of Birth: Eureka, Humboldt, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 27, 1968

Ethnicity: Finnish (maternal grandfather), English, Scottish, German, distant Welsh

Mike Patton is an American musician, singer, songwriter, actor, record producer, multi-instrumentalist and film composer. He is the lead singer of the alternative metal band Faith No More.

He is the son of Carole Anne (Jarvela) and Patrick Charles Patton.

Mike’s paternal grandfather was Lester William Patton (the son of Robert Reasoner Patton and Jane Ann Jackson). Lester was born in California. Robert was the son of Jasper Newton Patton and Mary Shiloh Youch/Drolte, whose father was German. Jane’s mother was surnamed Cox. Mike’s great-great-grandmother Mary was said to be of one quarter Native American, possibly Choctaw, descent.

Mike’s paternal grandmother was Queenie Elizabeth Ming/Mings (the daughter of Columbus Ming/Mings and Clara Amanda Perry). Queenie was born in Texas. Many Ming families in the American South originate with James Ming, who was born, c. 1637, in Wales.

Mike’s maternal grandfather is Paul Raymond Jarvela (the son of William Andrew Jarvela and Senia Saari). Paul’s parents were Finnish.

Mike’s maternal grandmother is named Barbara J. Henderson.

Sources: Marriage record of Mike’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Mike’s father (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://www.genealogy.com

Photo by Prphotos

5 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    he does look Italian, Albanian or serbian

    i thought he is jewish, southern european or something

    i like this guy

  2. andrew says:

    Ming/Mings: Chinese?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.