Mike Mills

The 2007 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Inductee Presentation with Michael Stipe and Mike Mills of REM

Birth Name: Michael Edward Mills

Place of Birth: Orange County, California, United States

Date of Birth: December 17, 1958

Ethnicity: English, German, Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, remote Dutch, remote French, remote Italian, remote Welsh

Mike Mills is an American multi-instrumentalist and composer. He was a founding member of the alternative rock band R.E.M. Other members of the band are Bill Berry, Peter Buck, and Michael Stipe.

Mike is the son of Franklin Hobbs Mills and Adora Ann Wood.

Mike’s paternal grandfather was Frank Sharp Mills (the son of Joseph Thomas Mills and Minnie B. Sharp). Joseph was the son of Hiram James Mills and Mary Lincy Pauline Collins. Minnie was the daughter of Joseph Madison Ferrel “Joe” Sharp and Eliza E. Jones.

Mike’s paternal grandmother was Dorothy Garner (the daughter of William Samuel Garner and Mary Lou Boyer). William was the son of Green Lee Garner and Harriet Gheesling. Mary was the daughter of Augustus Columbus Boyer and Laura M. Callaway.

Mike’s maternal grandfather was Frederick William “Fred” Wood, Jr. (the son of Frederick William Wood and Evalyn Lockwood “Eva” Privett). Mike’s great-grandfather Frederick was the son of James Springer Wood and Susan Pauline “Susie” Janes. Evalyn was adopted by Joseph Hamilton Privett and Libbie Thomas Francis.

Mike’s maternal grandmother was Bonnie Lou Glenn (the daughter of Claude Pettigrew Glenn and Mary A. Sullivan). Claude was the son of John Leander Glenn and Mary Emily Isbell. Mary Sullivan was the daughter of William R. Sullivan and Nancy Susan “Sue” Herring.

Sources: Mike’s birth record – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Mike’s father – http://www.ancestry.com

Obituary of Mike’s father – http://www.mccommonsfuneralhome.com

Obituary of Mike’s mother – http://www.legacy.com

Mike’s maternal great-grandmother, Evalyn Lockwood “Eva” Privett, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

2 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    he looks very german

  2. andrew says:

    Lanier/Bassano again?? (remote French/Italian)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.