Mike Huckabee

photo by Gage Skidmore

Birth Name: Michael Dale Huckabee

Place of Birth: Hope, Arkansas, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 24, 1955

Ethnicity: English, with a small amount of Scots-Irish/Northern Irish and German

Mike Huckabee is an American politician, writer, television show host, and ordained Baptist minister. A Republican, he was the 12th Lieutenant Governor of Arkansas, from November 20, 1993 to July 15, 1996, the 44th Governor of Arkansas, from July 15, 1996 to January 9, 2007, and Chairman of the National Governors Association, from July 18, 2005 to August 7, 2006.

He was a candidate for the Republican Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 2008 and 2016.

Mike is married to Janet (McCain). Among their three children are political aide Sarah Huckabee Sanders, who has been Deputy White House Press Secretary, since January 2017, and David Huckabee, a mortgage broker.

Mike’s paternal grandfather was Virgil Huckabee (the son of Lucius Elmore Huckabee and Lula/LulaLou McKee). Virgil was born in Arkansas. Lucius was the son of Berryman “Berry” William Huckabee and Rebecca Ann Dudley. Lula was the daughter of William James McKee and Emma Josephine Garner.

Mike’s paternal grandmother was Ernie Jerome Betts (the daughter of Lucious/Lucius Columbus Betts and Sarah Frances Wilson). Ernie was born in Arkansas. Lucious was the son of Redick H. Betts and Nancy Ann Armistead. Sarah was the daughter of Thomas C. Wilson and Sarah S. “Sallie” Owen.

Mike’s maternal grandfather was William Thomas/F. Elder (the son of Granville Elder and Sarah J. Bryant). William was born in Kentucky. Granville was the son of Thomas Elder and Elizabeth Jones.

Mike’s maternal grandmother was Eva Lorene Whitney (the daughter of Charles Oliver Whitney and Sarah Ablacur/R. Sickler). Eva was born in Illinois. Charles was the son of Scott Massena Whitney and Mary Ann Bell. Sarah was the daughter of Robert Sickler and Mary Sheppard.

Sources: Genealogies of Mike Huckabee – http://www.wargs.com
http://www.geni.com
http://famouskin.com

Photo by PrPhotos

3 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    add Sarah Huckabee Sanders

  2. Boog says:

    Ethnicity: English, with a small amount of Scots-Irish (Northern Irish) and German
    LOL so much for Genetic “small amount”

    North and South Irish are the same ethnics, they separated by religion and refusal of Briths dictatorship, so you cannot pin point he has gene on North or South

  3. J.J. says:

    correction; his eyes are forest green (green w brown) and his hair is dark brown (brunet)

    http://cdn.c.photoshelter.com/img-get2/I0000LtA.Sa.Vtas/fit%3D1000x750/Huckabee-politics-campaign.jpg

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.