Mika

Serpentine Gallery Summer Party 2012 - Arrivals

Birth Name: Michael Holbrook Penniman, Jr.

Place of Birth: Beirut, Lebanon

Date of Birth: August 18, 1983

Ethnicity:
*English, Scottish, distant Welsh (father)
*Syrian, Lebanese (mother)

Mika, also known as MIKA, is a British singer and songwriter. He was born in Beirut, Lebanon, to American parents, Mary Joan (Mouakad) and Michael Holbrook Penniman. They moved to Paris, France, when he was about a year old, and then to London, England, when he was nine.

Mika’s father was born in Jerusalem, Israel, to American parents, and is of English, Scottish, and distant Welsh, ancestry. Mika’s mother was born in New York, to a Syrian father and a Lebanese mother, from Beirut.

Mika’s paternal grandfather was William Frederick Penniman III (the son of William Frederick Penniman, Jr. and Florence Stevens). Mika’s grandfather William was born in Georgia, and worked in the oil business, for Sahara Petroleum Co. and Continental Oil Corp., in Beirut, Lebanon. Mika’s great-grandfather William was the son of William Frederick Penniman and Ann/Anne Elizabeth Adams.

Mika’s paternal grandmother was Dorothy Dyar (the daughter of Frederick/Fred Kingman Dyar and Maude/Maud E. Mickle/Nelson). Dorothy was born in California. Maude was the daughter of George Grasset Mickle, who was born in Canada, to Scottish parents, and of Sarah Jane Williamson.

Mika’s maternal grandparents were John Mouakad and Odette Farah.

Sources: Marriage record of Mika’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Genealogies of Mika’s paternal grandfather, William Frederick Penniman III (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://www.findagrave.com
https://www.ancestry.com

Mika’s paternal grandmother, Dorothy Dyar, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

15 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    George Grasset Mickle was born in Canada, to Scottish parents

    https://images.findagrave.com/photos/2014/183/29440076_1404433432.jpg

  2. phaedra says:

    Doesn’t look like his Lebanese side. Can easily be Irish, an “Atlantid”. Or at least Spanish.

    • lelo4 says:

      He looks just like his Lebanese mother, google her. He looks fully Lebanese, but could also pass as Jewish, Maltese, Souther Italian etc. I don’t see any Irish in him.

    • alexgxo says:

      I could show you my classmate whose an immigrant from the levant who has pale skin, Atlantic features and light eyes.

      He’s not typical looking and even he’s part British i can still see him as being full levant.

  3. cwm85 says:

    Did this queen finally come out?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.