Miguel Bosé

Starlite Gala 2013 - Arrivals

Birth Name: Luis Miguel González Bosé

Place of Birth: Panama City, Panama

Date of Birth: April 3, 1956

Ethnicity:
*Spanish, possibly Romani (father)
*Italian (mother)

Miguel Bosé is a Latin Grammy-winning Spanish pop new wave musician and actor. He became an honorary Colombian citizen in 2010.

Miguel was born in Panama City, Panama. His mother is Italian actress Lucia Bosè (born Lucia Borloni), who was born in Milan, Lombardy, Italy, and won the “Miss Italia” beauty contest in 1947. His father was bullfighter Luis Miguel Dominguín (born Luis Miguel González Lucas, from Madrid).

Miguel’s paternal grandfather was Domingo González Mateos (the son of Alejandro Cruz González and Pilar Mateos). Domingo was from Quismondo, Toledo, Castile-La Mancha, Spain, and was a legendary bullfighter, often known as just Dominguín.

Miguel’s paternal grandmother was María Gracia Lucas Lorente (the daughter of José Lucas and Dolores Lorente). María Gracia is described as a “gitana” (Romani) from Tíjola, Almería, Spain.

Miguel’s maternal grandparents were Domenico Bosè and Francesca Borloni.

Sources: http://www.elalmeria.es

Genealogy of Miguel Bosé (focusing on his father’s side) – http://geneall.net

Photo by Prphotos.com

5 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Gracia was the daughter of José Lucas and Dolores Lorente.

  2. Manila says:

    Miguel’s maternal grandparents were Domenico Bosè and Francesca Borloni. Also, Dominguín is a stage surname, not the real surname.

  3. andrew says:

    details:

    Miguel’s father is dead. Miguel’s grandfather, Domingo Dominguín or just “Dominguín”, was a legendary bullfighter.

    Miguel’s mother was born in Milan, Lombardy, Italy. She won the “Miss Italia” beauty contest in 1947.

  4. andrew says:

    Miguel’s paternal grandparents were Domingo González Mateos/ Domingo Dominguín (the son of Alejandro Cruz González and Pilar Mateos) and María Gracia Lucas Lorente . Gracia is described as a gitana (gypsy) from Tíjola, Almería, Spain.

    http://www.elalmeria.es/article/almeria/178674/los/dominguin/sangre/almeriense.html

    http://geneall.net/es/name/291637/domingo-gonzalez-mateos/

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.