Mickey Rourke

by ethnic on April 7, 2009

Birth Name: Philip Andre Rourke, Jr.

Place of Birth: Schenectady, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 16, 1952

Ethnicity:
*Irish, German (father)
*French-Canadian, English, small amount of German (mother)

Mickey Rourke is an American Golden Globe Award-winning actor, as well as a screenwriter and boxer.

Mickey was a professional boxer in his early years and had a record of eight undefeated fights. He grew up Miami, Florida, with his mother and stepfather.

Mickey’s paternal grandfather was Daniel George Rourke (the son of Michael Rourke and Margaret). Michael was Irish. Margaret was born in New York, to Irish parents.

Mickey’s paternal grandmother was Mary “May” Andre (the daughter of Jacob Andre and Gertrude Harlfinger). Jacob and Gertrude were German. Gertrude was the daughter of Friedrich/Frederick Josef/Joseph Harlfinger and Anna Maria/Almira Muth, who were from Zell, Rhineland-Palatinate.

Mickey’s maternal grandfather was Leonard E. Cameron (the son of George Louis Cameron, Jr. and Elizabeth Helen Lovern/LeVigne). George was the son of George Arthur Cameron, who was of French-Canadian and German descent (the family surname was originally Cameraire), and of Marie/Mary A. Robillard, who was French-Canadian. Elizabeth was the daughter of Canadian-born parents, Peter Lovern and Marie Julienne Dupre, and also had French-Canadian ancestry.

Mickey’s maternal grandmother was Hazel May Carleton (the daughter of Joseph Clinton Carleton and Alice Maud Fitts). Hazel had English ancestry. Joseph was the son of Hiram Wilson Carleton and Charlotte Maria Fellows. Alice was the daughter of Joshua George Fitts and Victoria Nancy/Mary Avery. Victoria was a descendant of colonial landowner, legislator, and military commander James Avery.

Sources: Mickey’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Mickey’s paternal grandparents, Daniel George Rourke and Mary “May” Andre, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Mickey’s paternal grandfather, Daniel George Rourke, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogies of Mickey’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Friedrich/Frederick Josef/Joseph Harlfinger and Anna Maria/Almira Muth – https://www.geni.com

Information about Mickey’s Harlfinger family – http://www.schenectadyhistory.org

Genealogy of Mickey’s maternal grandfather, Leonard E. Cameron (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Mickey’s maternal great-grandmother, Alice Maud Fitts – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Mickey’s maternal great-grandmother, Alice Maud (Fitts) Carleton – http://news.google.com

Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

{ 20 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew September 21, 2017 at 6:07 am
andrew September 21, 2017 at 5:57 am

genealogy of Gertrude Harlfinger (through her sister, Maria Anna Griesen Harlfinger): https://www.geni.com/people/Maria-Anna-Griesen/6000000024236753429?through=6000000025581037261

andrew September 21, 2017 at 5:53 am

also it says that Anna Maria Muth had Dutch ancestry

andrew September 21, 2017 at 5:50 am

according to “Hudson-Mohawk Genealogical and Family Memoirs”, the origin of his “Harlfinger” line is Spanish:

http://www.schenectadyhistory.org/families/hmgfm/harlfinger.html

madman April 13, 2017 at 11:30 pm

“Leonard had Scottish, English, and French ancestry.”

?

neiltennant July 9, 2015 at 6:18 am

His name sounds german

because i know a german whose name is RURKE

this is a german name of polish descent

andrew July 9, 2015 at 6:44 am

Rourke is hardcore Irish like Burke/Bourke

neiltennant July 9, 2015 at 12:40 pm

hmmm im confused

because in germany we do also have RURKE or RORKE

but it may be by accident

neiltennant January 17, 2014 at 5:22 am

you forgot PLASTIC

andrew January 17, 2014 at 6:33 am

and boxing

The King February 6, 2013 at 8:05 am

One of my teachers when I was at school said something about him being welsh, although I’m not so sure.

Roger Is My Lover March 26, 2012 at 8:24 pm

He has very interesting features.

nnnnn May 6, 2013 at 11:47 pm

If you have plastic surgery,especially by incompetent doctor, you would have “interesting features”, too

neiltennant May 23, 2016 at 6:14 am

oh my god so funny

me March 26, 2012 at 7:37 pm

he played a Native American in Killshot

Khan March 26, 2012 at 8:14 pm

He did. He is interesting to look at, although some may not see him as attractive.

Khan March 26, 2012 at 8:14 pm

He has interesting features.

Roger Is My Lover March 26, 2012 at 8:25 pm

I miss you. Will you be on MSN tonight?

sadie March 21, 2012 at 3:03 am

I wish he had never had plastic surgery he ruined his handsome face and he was such a sexy actor.

Stefania December 1, 2011 at 8:46 pm

I thought he was russian but he is a Great Actor

Previous post:

Next post: