Mickey Hargitay

by ethnic on July 19, 2010

Birth Name: Miklós Károly Hargitay

Date of Birth: 6 January, 1926

Place of Birth: Budapest, Hungary

Date of Death: September 14, 2006

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: Hungarian

Mickey Hargitay was an actor and acrobat who was Mr. Universe 1955. He was born in Budapest, Hungary, the son of Mária (Róth Fischer) and Ferenc Hargitai. He moved to the United States in 1947.

With his former wife, actress Jayne Mansfield, Mickey was the father of actress Mariska Hargitay.

{ 4 comments… read them below or add one }

madman June 19, 2017 at 9:31 am

He is not linked at his wife’s and daughter’s respective pages.

follers June 17, 2017 at 4:06 pm

Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

ethnic June 19, 2017 at 5:21 am

no sorry

bablah June 17, 2017 at 3:34 pm

His middle name was Károly per his naturalization records.

Previous post:

Next post: