Michelle Yeoh

12/04/2005 - Hollywood - Michelle Yeoh attends the "Memoirs of a

Yeoh in 2005, photo by Starfrenzy/bigstock.com

Birth Name: Yeoh Choo-Kheng (Iûⁿ chú-khēng)

Place of Birth: Ipoh, Perak, Malaysia

Date of Birth: 6 August, 1962

Ethnicity: Chinese

Michelle Yeoh is a Malaysian actress. She has starred in the films Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon, Memoirs of a Geisha, and Crazy Rich Asians, among many others.

Michelle was born in Ipoh, Perak, Malaysia, to ethnic Chinese parents, Janet Yeoh and Yeoh Kian Teik, who is a lawyer and MCA politician. Her family is of Hokkien descent.

She spent some of her teen years studying in the U.K.

Michelle’s paternal grandfather was Ghim Khoon Yeoh (the son of Yeoh Khuan Joo and Lim Siew Tong).

Michelle’s paternal grandmother was Lai Khoon Oh (the daughter of Oh Cheng Keat and Yeoh Kim Liang). Cheng was born in Hokkien Province, Tong Aun, China. Kim was the daughter of Yeoh Hai Swee.

Source: Genealogy of Michelle Yeoh (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.