Michelle Pfeiffer

Birth Name: Michelle Marie Pfeiffer

Place of Birth: Santa Ana, Orange, California, United States

Date of Birth: April 29, 1958

Ethnicity:
*25% German
*25% Swiss-German
*25% Swedish
*25% mix of English, Welsh, French, German, Dutch, and Irish

Michelle Pfeiffer is an American actress, singer, and producer. Her sister is actress Dedee Pfeiffer.

Michelle is the daughter of Donna Jean (Taverna) and Richard Pfeiffer. Her family is from North Dakota. Her paternal grandfather was of German descent, and her paternal grandmother had English, Welsh, French, German, Dutch, and Irish ancestry. Her mother is of half Swiss-German and half Swedish descent.

Michelle is married to writer and producer David E. Kelley, with whom she has two children, an adopted daughter, Claudia Rose Pfeiffer, and a biological son, John Henry.

Michelle’s paternal grandfather was William J. Pfeiffer, Jr. (the son of Wilhelm/William Frederick John Pfeiffer and Susanna/Susan A. Mueller). Michelle’s grandfather William was born in Minnesota. Michelle’s great-grandfather Wilhelm was born in Colbe, Satle Province, Saxony, Germany, and was the son of Ernst Pfeiffer and Henrietta Borchert. Susanna was born in Minnesota, of German descent, and was the daughter of John Henry Mueller and Catherine Myers.

Michelle’s paternal grandmother was Dorothy Stanley (the daughter of James Bert/Burton Stanley and Blanche Hulda Griffith). Dorothy was born in North Dakota. Her parents and all of her grandparents were from Pennsylvania. Dorothy had English, Welsh, French, German, Dutch, and Irish ancestry. Blanche was the daughter of Abner Messenheimer Griffith and Rachel Penrose; Rachel was the daughter of William Penrose and Rebecca Wright.

Michelle’s maternal grandfather was Jacob Bernhard “Jake” Taverna (the son of Jacob Taverna and Dorethea “Dorothy” Bernard). Michelle’s grandfather Jacob was born in New Rockford, Eddy Co, North Dakota, to Swiss parents (his father from Davos). He was of Swiss-German descent. Jacob may have been related to the Von Taverna family of Switzerland. Michelle’s great-grandfather Jacob was the son of Hans Taverna and Anna Engel.

Michelle’s maternal grandmother was Delma Lillian Hill (the daughter of John Sigurd Hill and Amanda Karolina Olson). Delma was born in North Dakota. John was born in Minnesota, to Swedish parents, Johan Gustaf Peterson and Martha Kristina Johnsdotter. Amanda was born in Hornaryd, Sweden, the daughter of Sven Johan Olson and Sara Katarina Petersdotter.

Sources: Genealogy of Michelle Pfeiffer (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Michelle’s paternal grandmother, Dorothy Stanley, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Michelle’s paternal great-grandmother, Blanche Hulda Griffith – http://blackburn-tree.org

Genealogy of Michelle’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Rachel Penrose (through Rachel’s brother, Mahlon Penrose) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Michelle’s paternal great-great-great-great-grandfather, Thomas Penrose (through Thomas’s sister, Phoebe Penrose) – https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Michelle Pfeiffer (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Michelle’s maternal grandfather, Jacob Bernhard “Jake” Taverna, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Michelle’s maternal grandfather, Jacob Bernhard “Jake” Taverna – http://records.ancestry.com

Michelle’s maternal grandmother, Delma Lillian Hill, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

32 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    genealogy of Michelle’s paternal great-grandmother, Blanche Hulda Griffith – http://blackburn-tree.org/genealogy/pedigree.php?personID=I248962&tree=blackburnAbner M. Griffith

    genealogy of Michelle’s paternal great-great-great-great-grandfather, Thomas Penrose (through his sister, Phoebe Penrose) – https://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/Penrose-Family-Tree-15

  2. crunty says:

    She is a right old mix, but with a surname like Pfeiffer (English: piper), she is definitely for the most part, German.

  3. Enigmato says:

    I’m relatively closely related to this woman, although she does not know who I am. My grandmother was cousins with her mother or father, is, I think how it goes… Anyway, I came here to learn more about my own ancestory on the Pfeiffer side, but it turns out there is not much information here compared to what I already have in our “family book”. But still, a nice site!

  4. Enigmato says:

    I’m relatively closely related to this woman, although she does not know who I am. My grandmother was cousins with her mother or father, is, I think how it goes… Anyway, I came here to learn more about my own ancestory on the Pfeiffer side, but it turns out there is not much information here compared to what I already have in our “family book”. But still, a nice site! Maybe I will just shell out the cash to have my dna tested anyway since I’ve not a clue who my father is, anyway! Just a little concerned about privacy issues. I don’t want some company making clones of me later on in the future… I’ve already served enough time on this planet lol! Jk, but seriously it just seems weird to me for some reason… not sure why.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.