Michelle Monaghan

Michelle Monaghan ethnicity

Birth Name: Michelle Lynn Monaghan

Place of Birth: Winthrop, Iowa, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 23, 1976

Ethnicity:
*50% Irish
*40.625% German
*6.25% English (approximately)
*3.125% Swiss-German

Michelle Monaghan is an American actress. Her father is of Irish descent. Her mother is of mostly German, with smaller amounts of Swiss-German and English, descent. Michelle is married to Australian graphic artist Peter White, with whom she has two children.

Michelle’s paternal grandfather is Patrick Vincent Monaghan (the son of John Joseph Monaghan and Anna Josephine Reilly). John was the son of William John Monaghan, who was born in Iowa, to Irish parents, and of Martha Ann Carr, who was also born in Iowa, also to Irish parents. Michelle’s great-grandmother Anna was the daughter of Thomas Reilly, who was born in Kentucky, to Irish parents, and of Mary Ann Tarpy, who was born in Wisconsin, also to Irish parents.

Michelle’s paternal grandmother is Eleanor Elizabeth McAleer (the daughter of Timothy Henry McAleer and Marie Bridget Cashman). Timothy was the son of John W. McAleer and Ann Ellen McNamara. Marie Bridget was the daughter of Thomas Francis Cashman and Elizabeth W. Reilly. All of Michelle’s paternal grandmother’s grandparents were born in Iowa, and all of their own parents were Irish, with roots in County Kerry and County Cork.

Michelle’s maternal grandfather was Francis Sidney Hammel (the son of Joseph Leo Hammell/Hammel and Nora Virginia Pierce). Joseph was the son of Joseph Hammel, whose father was Swiss, of Swiss-German descent, and whose mother was German, and of Pauline A. Troendle, who was born in Baden, Germany. Nora was the daughter of Phillip Sidney Pierce and Mary Virginia Wampler, and was of English and German descent.

Michelle’s maternal grandmother was Mary Margaret Schulte (the daughter of Bernard John Schulte, Jr. and Mary Elizabeth Roerkohl). Bernard was the son of Bernard/Bernhard John/Johann Schulte, whose parents were German, and of Margaret Engelken, who was born in Illinois, to German parents. Michelle’s great-grandmother Mary Elizabeth was born in Iowa, to German parents, Johann Bernard Theodore Roerkohl and Anna M. Wenning.

Sources: Genealogy of Michelle Monaghan – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Michelle’s father – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Michelle Monaghan (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.wikitree.com

Michelle’s maternal grandmother, Mary Margaret Schulte, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Michelle’s maternal grandmother, Mary Margaret (Schulte) Hammel (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Michelle’s maternal grandmother, Mary Margaret (Schulte) Hammel – http://iagenweb.org

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

6 Replies to “Michelle Monaghan”

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.