Michelle Meldrum

Birth Name: Michelle Foisy Hubbard

Date of Birth: September 28, 1968

Place of Birth: Detroit, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Death: May 21, 2008

Place of Death: Burbank, California, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*English, French-Canadian, German, Scottish, remote Swiss-French (paternal grandfather)
*Hungarian, Czech (paternal grandmother)
*unknown (mother)

Michelle Meldrum was an American hard rock guitarist. She was known for being a member of the bands Phantom Blue and Meldrum.

Michelle was the daughter of Marilyn J. Hubbard and Gerald Edwin Meldrum, Jr. She was married to musician John Norum, until her death, with whom she has a son.

Michelle’s paternal grandfather was Gerald Edwin “Drake” Meldrum, Sr. (the son of Henry James Meldrum and Phoebe Mary Baker). Henry was the son of William Meldrum and Elizabeth Maupas. Phoebe was the daughter of Albert Henry Baker and Phoebe Mary Rose.

Michelle’s paternal grandmother was Anna “Annie” Arvai (the daughter of György “George” Árvai and Josephine Mach). György was a Hungarian immigrant, and was the son of János “John” Árvai and Anna Remar. Josephine was the daughter of Czech immigrants, František “Frank” Mach and Anna Hykelová.

Sources: Michelle’s paternal grandfather, Gerald Edwin Meldrum, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Michelle’s paternal grandfather, Gerald Edwin “Drake” Meldrum, Sr. – http://www.legacy.com

Michelle’s paternal grandmother, Anna Arvai, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. Manila says:

    Correct her birth name to Michelle Foisy Hubbard. She later changed her name to Michelle Jolie Meldrum afterwards.

    She was the daughter of Marilyn J. Hubbard and Gerald Edwin Meldrum, Jr.

    She has a son.

    I cannot verify her maternal grandfather yet, but Marilyn was not definitely born in Vermont because she died in 1983, while Michelle’s mother is still alive as of 2008. Take note that Marilyn did not take Gerald, Jr.’s surname. Gerald, Jr. is married to another woman.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.