Michelle Lujan Grisham

Birth Name: Michelle Lynn Lujan

Place of Birth: Los Alamos, New Mexico, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 24, 1959

Ethnicity: Mexican

Michelle Lujan Grisham is an American lawyer and politician. A member of the Democratic Party, she has been Governor of New Mexico, since January 1, 2019. She was previously a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from New Mexico, from January 3, 2013 to December 31, 2018.

She is the first Democratic, Latina elected chief executive of a state.

She is the daughter of Sonja and Llewellyn Eugene Lujan. She was married to Gregory Grisham, until his death. The couple have two children.

She is a relative of politicians Ben Luján and his son, Ben Ray Luján, and Manuel Lujan, Sr. and his son, Manuel Lujan, Jr.

Michelle’s paternal grandfather was Eugene David Lujan (the son of Mateo Lujan and Maria Luciana Ambrosia Vaur). Eugene was born in New Mexico, and was a state justice. Mateo was the son of Jose Mateo Lujan and Maria Antonia Veldare.

Michelle’s paternal grandmother was Rita Pino (the daughter of Agustin Pino and Agneda Romero). Agneda was the daughter of Mateo Romero and Ambrosia Romero.

Source: Genealogy of Michelle Lujan Grisham (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.