Michelle Branch

2006 Warner Music Group Grammy After Party

Branch in 2006, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Michelle Jacquet DeSevren Branch

Place of Birth: Sedona, Arizona, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 2, 1983

Ethnicity:
*father – Irish, Dutch, English, French, German, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Welsh, remote Norwegian
*mother – Indonesian, with some Dutch and French

Michelle Branch is an American singer, songwriter, guitarist, and actress.

Michelle is the daughter of Peggy Joyce (Jacquet) and David Jerome Branch. Her father has Irish, Dutch, English, French, German, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Welsh, remote Norwegian, ancestry. Michelle’s mother was born in Den Haag, Netherlands, of Indonesian, and some Dutch and French, descent.

Michelle is married to musician and producer Patrick Carney, of The Black Keys. She has a daughter with her former husband, bass player Teddy Landau; and a son with Patrick.

Michelle’s paternal grandfather was David Carroll Branch (the son of Benjamin David Hamill “Ben” Branch and Helen Frances Carroll). David was born in New Jersey. Benjamin was the son of Townsend Stitt Branch and Esther Hamill, whose own parents, David Hamill and Esther “Etty” Corbett, were Scots-Irish. Helen was the daughter of Irish emigrants, Patrick Joseph Carroll and Ellen McGuire.

Michelle’s paternal grandmother was Geryld Merlyn “Geri” Vassar (the daughter of James Fountaine Vassar and Marguerite Anne Heller). Geryld was born in California. James was the son of James Madison “Jim” Vassar and Angeletta Jane Kelsay. Marguerite was the daughter of a German emigrant, “John Arthur” Heller, of Kulmbach, Bavaria, and of Emma Virginia Hughes Campbell.

Michelle’s maternal grandfather was Frits Henri de Sevren Jacquet (later simplified to Jacquet, the son of Jérôme Valère Melchiore Edmund Guillaume de Sevren Jacquet and Ottoline Renne). Frits was born in Situbondo, East Java, Indonesia. Jérôme was the son of Henri François Émile Jacquet and Emilie Victoria Jackson.

Michelle’s maternal grandmother was Amy Reijnaert (the daughter of Johann Leonard Reijnaert and Frederike Henriëtte “Eetje/Frieda” Barend). Amy was born in Mojokerto, East Java, Indonesia. Johann was the son of Jean Barend Reijnaert and Maria Louisa Watson. Frederike was the daughter of Jozed Barend and Susanna de Boer.

Source: Genealogy of Michelle Branch (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

18 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Michelle’s paternal grandfather was David Carroll Branch (the son of Benjamin David H[amill] “Ben” Branch and Helen Frances Carroll). Benjamin was the son of Townsend Stitt Branch and Esther Hamill, whose own parents, David Hamill and Esther “Etty” Corbett, were Scots-Irish. Helen was the daughter of Irish emigrants, Patrick Joseph Carroll and Ellen McGuire.

    Michelle’s paternal grandmother was Geryld Merlyn “Geri” Vassar (the daughter of James Fountaine Vassar and Marguerite Anne Heller). James was the son of James Madison “Jim” Vassar and Angeletta Jane Kelsay. Marguerite was the daughter of a German emigrant, “John Arthur” Heller, of Kulmbach, Bavaria, and of Emma Virginia Hughes Campbell.

    Genealogy of Michelle Branch (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com/people/Michelle-Branch/6000000004121343922

    Remarks: I cannot verify whether Townsend was of part African descent. But in addition to Irish, Michelle’s father is also of Dutch, English, French, German, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Welsh, and remote Norwegian descent.

  2. Connerfromvine says:

    that’s a really bad picture

  3. neiltennant says:

    good singer and another example of those asian looking celebs

    when she had her first hit i talked to some and said she looks asian and they laughed at me

    but now we know i was right

  4. Manila says:

    It says here that her mother was born in Den Haag, Netherlands. Her maternal grandmother is named Amy.

    http://www.michellebranch.com/content/i%E2%80%99ve-had-one-those-nights-where-dinner-snuck-me

  5. WTF says:

    I knew she was part Asian the moment I saw her. Her Asian features are so obvious. IDK why some people say she’s ugly. I think she’s pretty.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.