Michelle Branch

2006 Warner Music Group Grammy After Party

Branch in 2006, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Michelle Jacquet DeSevren Branch

Place of Birth: Sedona, Arizona, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 2, 1983

Ethnicity:
*father – Irish, Dutch, English, French, German, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Welsh, remote Norwegian
*mother – Indonesian, with some Dutch and French

Michelle Branch is an American singer, songwriter, guitarist, and actress.

Her father has Irish, Dutch, English, French, German, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Welsh, remote Norwegian, ancestry. Michelle’s mother was born in Den Haag, Netherlands, of Indonesian, and some Dutch and French, descent.

Michelle has a daughter with her former husband, bass player Teddy Landau; and a son with her fiancé, musician and producer Patrick Carney, of The Black Keys.

Michelle’s paternal grandfather was David Carroll Branch (the son of Benjamin David Hamill “Ben” Branch and Helen Frances Carroll). David was born in New Jersey. Benjamin was the son of Townsend Stitt Branch and Esther Hamill, whose own parents, David Hamill and Esther “Etty” Corbett, were Scots-Irish. Helen was the daughter of Irish emigrants, Patrick Joseph Carroll and Ellen McGuire.

Michelle’s paternal grandmother was Geryld Merlyn “Geri” Vassar (the daughter of James Fountaine Vassar and Marguerite Anne Heller). Geryld was born in California. James was the son of James Madison “Jim” Vassar and Angeletta Jane Kelsay. Marguerite was the daughter of a German emigrant, “John Arthur” Heller, of Kulmbach, Bavaria, and of Emma Virginia Hughes Campbell.

Michelle’s maternal grandmother was named Amy.

Source: Genealogy of Michelle Branch (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

17 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    i was so right

    in 2002 when she had her first hit i knew she was asian and talked that with me friends and they said NO SHE IS Pure british

    now i know i was right

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.