Michelle Banzer

Birth Name: Michelle Stephanie Banzer

Place of Birth: Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 2, 1982

Ethnicity:
*Austrian, German, Irish, Scottish, English, Cherokee Native American (father)
*Vietnamese, Chinese, Mongolian, Russian (mother)

Michelle Banzer is an American model and beauty queen. She competed in the Miss USA pageant in 2007, and also goes by the name Michelle Zen. She was the first non-white person to represent Kentucky in the Miss USA pageant.

Michelle has said:

Nationality: American… Ethnicity: My mom is a mixture of Vietnamese, Chinese, Mongolian and Russian, while my father is German, Cherokee Indian and Irish. I grew up speaking, reading and writing Vietnamese.

Michelle’s paternal grandfather was Charles Harris Banzer (the son of Joseph M. Banzer and Ella/Ellen M. Harris). Charles was born in Texas. Joseph was born in Triesen, Liechtenstein, the son of Constantine Banzer and Susana Bargetzy.

Michelle’s paternal grandmother was Wealthea/Waltha/Wealtha Roberta Sutherland (the daughter of Willard R. Sutherland/Southerland and Mayme/Mamie A.). Waltha was born in Missouri.

Sources: Genealogies of Michelle’s paternal grandparents, Charles Harris Banzer and Wealthea/Waltha/Wealtha Roberta Sutherland – https://www.findagrave.com

Michelle’s paternal grandfather, Charles Harris Banzer, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Charles Harris Banzer on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Michelle’s paternal great-grandparents, Joseph M. Banzer and Ella/Ellen M. Harris, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Michelle’s paternal great-grandfather, Joseph M. Banzer – https://www.familysearch.org

Michelle’s paternal grandmother, Wealthea/Waltha Roberta Sutherland, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Michelle’s paternal great-grandparents, Willard R. Sutherland/Southerland and Mayme/Mamie A., on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

2 Responses

  1. madman says:

    She is the daughter of Anh Kim (Luong) and James Jonathan Banzer.

    Paternal grandfather was Charles Harris Banzer (the son of Joseph M. Banzer and Ella/Ellen M. Harris). Joseph was born in Triesen, Liechtenstein, the son of Constantine and Susana Bargetzy.

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M293-ZLH
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MHY9-YRC
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:HYVJ-8ZM
    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/55741212/charles-harris-banzer
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K3M2-PHL

    Paternal grandmother was Waltha/Wealtha Roberta Sutherland (the daughter of Willard R. Sutherland/Southerland and Mayme/Mamie A.).

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M2YR-DWY
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X77C-6WV

    In my opinion, Liechtenstein shouldn’t be it’s own ethnicity. It’s just a micronation that managed to survive the unification of German microstates in the 1800’s and doesn’t exist on an ethnic ground, it could just as easily have been a part of Austria today. Pauly D’s ancestor from San Marino is still just considered Italian, and I would simply put Michelle’s ancestor as Austrian (as he is listed on most censuses). But “Liechtensteiner” could still be a tag though, it’s fun that we now have a Liechtensteiner-American celebrity!

    Also, should we believe everything she says about her mother’s family?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.