Michelle Bachelet

Spanish Royals Attend a Gala Dinner for President Michelle Bachelet of the Republic of Chile at Real Palace in Madrid on October 29, 2014

Birth Name: Verónica Michelle Bachelet

Place of Birth: Santiago, Chile

Date of Birth: September 29, 1951

Ethnicity: Chilean (Spanish [Andalusian, Aragonese, Asturian, Castilian, Extremaduran], Basque, Catalan, Galician, remote Indigenous), English, French, Greek, Swiss-French, Swiss-German, remote Italian and Portuguese

Michelle Bachelet is a Chilean Socialist Party politician. She has served as President of Chile, from 11 March, 2006 to 11 March, 2010, and again from 11 March, 2014 to 11 March, 2018. She was previously also Minister for Health, from 11 March, 2000 to 7 January, 2002, Minister for National Defense, from 7 January, 2002 to 1 October, 2004, and Executive Director of UN Women, from 14 September, 2010 to 15 March, 2013, among other duties.

President Bachelet is the daughter of Alberto Bachelet Martínez, a Chilean Air Force Brigadier General, and Ángela Jeria Gómez, an archaeologist. She has two children with her former husband, architect Jorge Dávalos Cartes, and a daughter with her former partner, physician Aníbal Hernán Henríquez Marich.

President Bachelet’s paternal grandfather was Alberto Eduardo Bachelet Brandt (the son of Germán Bachelet Beault and Luisa Brandt Cadot). Alberto was born in Ñuñoa, Santiago Province, Santiago Metropolitan Region, Chile. Germán was the son of French immigrants Louis-Joseph Bachelet Lapierre, of Chassagne-Montrachet, Côte-d’Or department, and Françoise Jeanne Beault, of Cheilly-lès-Maranges, Saône-et-Loire department. Luisa was the daughter of Swiss immigrants Oscar Brandt and Marguerite “Margarita” Cadot.

President Bachelet’s paternal grandmother was Mercedes Elena Martínez Binimelis (the daughter of Rodolfo Martínez Mercado and Mercedes Binimelis Argomedo). President Bachelet’s grandmother Mercedes was born in Concepción, Concepción Province, Bío Bío Region, Chile. Rodolfo was the son of Pedro Martínez Caballero and María de las Mercedes Mercado. President Bachelet’s great-grandmother Mercedes was the daughter of Pascual Binimelis Campos and Mercedes Argomedo Lurquín.

President Bachelet’s maternal grandfather was Máximo Jeria Johnson (the son of Máximo Jeria Chacón and Lely Johnson). President Bachelet’s grandfather Máximo was born in Almendral, San Felipe de Aconcagua, Región de Valparaíso, Chile. President Bachelet’s great-grandfather Máximo was of Greek and Spanish (Basque) descent, and was the son of Gregorio Jeria León and Justa Chacón. Lely was the daughter of an English physician working in Chile.

President Bachelet’s maternal grandmother was Ángela Gómez Zamora (the daughter of parents surnamed Gómez and Zamora). Ángela was an Argentinian immigrant.

Source: Genealogy of Michelle Bachelet – http://www.geni.com

Photo by prphotos

6 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    She steps down.

  2. Manila says:

    Michelle’s grandfather Alberto’s middle name is Eduardo. Michelle’s grandmother Mercedes’ middle name is Elena.

    Ángela was an Argentinian emigrant.

    Also, when I looked into her ancestry, these are her additional ancestries: Chilean (Spanish [Andalusian, Aragonese, Asturian, Castilian, Extremaduran], Basque, Catalan, Galician, remote Indigenous), remote Italian and Portuguese

  3. labird says:

    Brandt is a German surname, so it’s likely that she has Swiss-German ancestry also.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.