Michael Stuhlbarg

63rd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Michael Stewart Stuhlbarg

Place of Birth: Long Beach, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 5, 1968

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Michael Stuhlbarg is an American actor. He was raised in Reform Judaism and had a Bar Mitzvah ceremony.

Michael is married to Mai-Linh Lofgren.

Michael’s paternal grandfather was Louis Stuhlbarg (the son of Morris Stuhlbarg and Ethel Yourish/Yuresh/Isaacs). Louis was born in Kentucky, to Russian Jewish parents. Morris was the son of Asher Stuhlbarg and Sarah. Ethel was the daughter of Isaac Yourish/Yuresh and Libby.

Michael’s paternal grandmother was Joyce Fischer (the daughter of Moses Fischer and Pauline Wolff). Joyce was born in Ohio. Moses was born in New York, to Hungarian Jewish parents, Ignatz Fischer and Hannah Perluss. Pauline was born in New York, to Polish Jewish parents, Marcus Wolff and Annie Polinsky.

Michael’s maternal grandfather was Alexander Mayer (the son of Albert Mayer and Leah Phillips). Alexander was born in Washington. Albert was a German Jewish immigrant, the son of Simon Mayer and Johanette Kuhn. Leah was born in Canada, to English Jewish parents, Alexander Phillips and Rebecca.

Michael’s maternal grandmother was Marian Elise Rosenwald (the daughter of Gilbert Eliseo Rosenwald and Jenny/Jennie Baum). Marian was born in New Mexico. Gilbert was born in New Mexico, to German Jewish parents, Emanuel Rosenwald and Elise Apfelbaum. Jenny was born in Missouri, to German Jewish parents, Samuel Baum and Malchen.

Sources: Michael’s paternal grandparents, Louis Stuhlbarg and Joyce Fischer, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Michael’s paternal grandmother, Joyce Fischer, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Michael’s maternal grandfather, Alexander Mayer, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Michael’s maternal grandmother, Marian Elise Rosenwald (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Michael’s maternal grandmother, Marian Elise Rosenwald, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.