Michael Stipe

Saved Movie Premiere - Arrivals

Stipe in 2004, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: John Michael Stipe

Place of Birth: Decatur, Georgia, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 4, 1960

Ethnicity: English, distant German

Michael Stipe is an American singer, songwriter, film producer, and visual artist. He is known as the lead singer of the alternative rock band R.E.M. Other members of the band are Bill Berry, Peter Buck, and Mike Mills.

Michael is the brother of singer and bass guitarist Lynda Stipe.

Michael’s patrilineal line traces back to Henry Stipe, who was born, c. 1741, in Germany.

Michael’s paternal grandfather was The Rev. John Warren Mobley Stipe (the son of Edward Everett Stipe and Mary Elizabeth Irwin Mobley). The Rev. John was born in Georgia.

Michael’s paternal grandmother was Laura S. Phipps (the daughter of James Robert Phipps and Minerva Marilda Banks). Laura was born in North Carolina. She was adopted by Aquila M. Stead and Cordelia Brooks, and renamed Laura E. Stead. James was the son of James R. Phipps. Michael’s great-grandmother Minerva was the daughter of James Banks.

Michael’s maternal grandfather was John Clifford Hatch (the son of Melvin C. Hatch and Julia Rush).

Michael’s maternal grandmother was Ruth Ella Lathram (the daughter of Milton Perry Lathram and Vera Inez Parmer).

Source: Family history of Michael’s paternal grandmother, Laura S. Phipps – http://www.genealogy.com

3 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    I suggest to link together the R.E.M. members profile:

    Michael Stipe
    Peter Buck
    Mike Mills
    Bill Berry

    Thx

  2. neiltennant says:

    great singer great band.
    i think he is very hot

    when he was younger and had that long hair, he looked strange

    but as older he gets more sexy he will get

    he looks very german

    and people i can tell you STIPE could be a german surname

    a german surname mostly found in the east of germany for example polish origin

    stippe
    steibe
    steippe

    possibly german

    He said often that he is of german descent

  3. andrew says:

    I wanted to add him. “Stipe” could be the anglicization of some German surname like “Steib”

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.