Michael Shannon

LOS ANGELES - FEB 27:  Michael Shannon at the 2016 Film Independ

Birth Name: Michael Corbett Shannon

Place of Birth: Lexington, Fayette, Kentucky, United States

Date of Birth: August 7, 1974

Ethnicity: German, English, Irish, Scottish

Michael Shannon is an American actor and musician. He is the son of Geraldine K. Hine, a lawyer, and Donald Sutherlin Shannon, an accounting professor. Michael’s partner is actress Kate Arrington.

Michael’s paternal grandfather was Raymond Corbett Shannon (the son of Charles H. Shannon and Annie R. Thompson). Raymond was an entomologist who specialized in Diptera. Raymond was orphaned as a child, and raised by a foster mother, Susan McCormick.

Michael’s paternal grandmother was Elnora “Nora” M. Pettit Sutherlin (the daughter of James Sutherlin and Lizzie).

Michael’s maternal grandfather likely was George Henry Hine (the son of Charles Frances Hine and Margaret L.). Charles was the son of Otis Abner Hine and Eliza J., who was English.

Michael’s maternal grandmother likely was Lillian K./Elizabeth Anna Gieswein (the daughter of Jacob/Joseph Gieswein and Anna K. Duttman/Duttmann). Jacob was born in Kentucky, the son of German parents, Jacob Adam Gieswein, from Prussia, and Maria Magdalena/Madeline Drexelius/Drexelious, from Neger, Olpe, Nordrhein-Westfalen. Anna was also born in Kentucky, also of German origin, and was the daughter of Wilhelm/William/Richard Duttman and Anna K./E. Baker/Becker, who was from Hanover, Hannover, Lower Saxony.

Source: Michael’s paternal grandmother, Elnora “Nora” M. Pettit Sutherlin, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

5 Responses

  1. ses101 says:

    Shannon is an Irish surname, Suthrelin is Scottish.

  2. hesh123 says:

    Best actor of the generation, needs a picture

  3. andrew says:

    his acting in “Iceman” is sensational

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.