Michael Pitt

by andrew on December 8, 2013

2013 Chanel Tribeca Film Festival Artists Dinner - Arrivals

Birth Name: Michael Carmen Pitt

Place of Birth: West Orange, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 10, 1981

Ethnicity:
*75% British Isles (English and Irish)
*25% Italian

Michael Pitt is an American actor, model, and musician. He is known for his role in the film The Dreamers and the HBO series Boardwalk Empire.

Since people linked him to Brad Pitt, he thought to use his mother’s maiden name, “DeMaio”, when he first started out in the movie industry.

A picture of Michael with his parents can be seen here.

Michael’s paternal grandfather was Ralph Turner Pitt (the son of Edgar E. Pitt and Josephine Cora/Cord Wing). Edgar was the son of Alfred Pitt, who was born in Middlesex, England, and of Eliza Turner. Josephine was the daughter of Thomas Wing, who was born in the U.K., and of Sarah Jane Keyser.

Michael’s paternal grandmother was Elizabeth N. Nutter (the daughter of Frederick/Fred Lewis Nutter and Mabel Lucinda Bement). Frederick was the son of Joseph Sims/Simes Nutter and Emily Clark Carter. Mabel was the daughter of William Briggs Bement and Mary Sophia Towle.

Michael’s maternal grandfather was Anthony “Ted” DeMaio (the son of Anthony Demaio and Michellina/Madeline Deangelis). Michael’s grandfather Anthony was born in New Jersey, to Italian parents, from Montoro, Campania.

Michael’s maternal grandmother was Eleanor “Irish” Goin (the daughter of William Joseph Goin and Mary Margaret Welsh). William was born in New Jersey, the son of Edward Francis Goin, whose parents were Irish, and of Mary Buckley, who was born in Waterford, Ireland. Michael’s great-grandmother Mary Margaret was also born in New Jersey, the daughter of Thomas Francis Welsh, who was Irish, and of Kathryn A. Sturgiss/Sturges.

Sources: http://www.plasticvenus.com
http://www.italoamericano.org

Michael’s paternal grandparents, Ralph Turner Pitt and Elizabeth N. Nutter, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Michael’s paternal grandfather, Ralph Turner Pitt, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Michael’s paternal grandmother, Elizabeth N. (Nutter) Pitt – http://www.legacy.com

Genealogy of Michael’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Mary Sophia Towle (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Death records of Michael’s maternal grandparents, Anthony “Ted” DeMaio and Eleanor “Irish” (Goin) DeMaio – https://www.findagrave.com

Michael’s maternal grandfather, Anthony “Ted” DeMaio, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Passenger list record of Michael’s maternal great-grandparents, Anthony Demaio and Michellina/Madeline Deangelis – https://www.libertyellisfoundation.org

Michael’s maternal grandmother, Eleanor “Irish” Goin, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by PrPhotos

{ 9 comments… read them below or add one }

bablah September 22, 2017 at 2:30 pm

Antonio and Michellina (Madeline) on a passenger record:
https://www.libertyellisfoundation.org/show-manifest-big-image/czoxNzoidDcxNS0xNjY0MDYzNy5qcGciOw==/1

They were from Montoro, Campania.

bablah March 28, 2017 at 11:25 am

According to imdb, he has sisters Allison and Stacy.
The only Michael Pitt in West Orange, NJ living with those people is this one:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QJTQ-V25R
Clearly he was living with a woman named Carol and not Jane:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KG57-T9X

There is a Carol Pitt nee Di Maio in New Jersey according to this obituary:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QKGS-C586

bablah March 28, 2017 at 11:39 am
andrew March 28, 2017 at 2:32 pm

Can you check if Alyssa Milano is part English or something? Click her ethnicelebs profile.

bablah March 28, 2017 at 3:02 pm

Sorry, couldn’t find anything.

follers March 28, 2017 at 11:47 pm

Yes, the website with the picture of Pitt’s parents labeled his parents William and Jane, presumably after Brad Pitt’s parents. Neither name is correct.

andrew October 4, 2016 at 4:29 pm

http://www.italoamericano.org/story/2014-6-20/Michael-Pitt

Micheal has described himself as “half Italian”, however it’s not clear what his maternal grandmother’s ancestry.

savanna April 25, 2016 at 7:14 pm
Greyface April 25, 2016 at 9:53 pm

I was expecting them to be beautiful but ewwwwww

Previous post:

Next post: