Michael Nardelli

Birth Name: Michael Scott Nardelli

Place of Birth: Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 7, 1983

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)
*German, English, Irish (mother)

Michael Nardelli is an American actor and producer.

Michael is the son of Susan L. “Sue” (Schmulbach) and businessperson Bob Nardelli (born Robert Louis Nardelli). His father is of Italian descent. His mother has German, English, and Irish ancestry. Michael’s brother, Rob, is also an actor.

Michael’s paternal grandfather was Raymond J. Nardelli (the son of Sebastiano/Sebastian Nardelli and Giuseppina//Giuseppa/Josephine Vispi). Raymond was born in Pennsylvania, to Italian parents. Sebastiano was born in Gubbio, Province of Perugia, Umbria. Giuseppina likely was from Gubbio as well.

Michael’s paternal grandmother was Clelia Rose Gallia (the daughter of Andrew Gallia and Rose Morosini). Clelia was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Italy.

Michael’s maternal grandfather was Henry A. Schmulbach (the son of Henry Friedrich Schmulbach and Aurelia Christman). Michael’s grandfather Henry was born in Illinois. Michael’s great-grandfather Henry was born in Illinois, the son of John Schmulbach, whose parents were German, and of Sarah Virginia Emge, whose father was German. Aurelia was born in Illinois, the daughter of Victor J. Christmann, whose parents were from Germany and France, and of Elizabeth Sauer.

Michael’s maternal grandmother was Jacquelin Lea Milton (the daughter of Thomas W. Milton and Callie Deborah Moore). Jacquelin was born in Illinois. Thomas was born in Missouri, the son of Robert Lafayette Milton and Ida A. Titus. Callie was born in Missouri, the daughter of William H. Moore.

Sources: Michael’s paternal grandfather, Raymond J. Nardelli, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Michael’s paternal grandfather, Raymond J. Nardelli – http://kearneyfuneralhome.com

Immigration record of Michael’s paternal great-grandfather, Sebastiano/Sebastian Nardelli – https://www.familysearch.org

Immigration record of Michael’s paternal great-grandmother, Giuseppina//Giuseppa/Josephine Vispi – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Michael’s maternal grandmother, Jacquelin Lea (Milton) Schmulbach – http://www.legacy.com

Photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com/

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    Sebastiano Nardelli was born in Gubbio, Province of Perugia, Umbria, Italy. His wife, Giuseppina/Josephine, was likely from Gubbio too.

    grandfather: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KQD4-YJG

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JXR2-N5S
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JJS3-7PB

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.