Michael Moore

Michael Moore – “Capitalism: A Love Story” New York Premiere – Arrivals – Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center, 1941 Broadway at 65th Street – New York City, NY, USA – Photo Credit: Sylvain Gaboury / PR Photos

Birth Name: Michael Francis Moore

Place of Birth: Flint, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 23, 1954

Ethnicity: Irish, with English and Scottish

Michael Moore is an American documentary filmmaker, activist, and author.

Michael is the son of Helen Veronica (Wall) and Francis Richard “Frank” Moore, an automotive assembly-line worker. He was raised in a Catholic family. His parents were both of at least half Irish descent, and he also has English and Scottish roots. Part of his mother’s family has lived in United States since the 1600s, and descends from English settlers of that era.

Michael’s paternal grandfather was Herbert Richard Moore (the son of Frank A. Moore and Laura/Lura Harvey). Herbert was born in Indiana. Frank was the son of Richard Roy Moore and Rachel Jane Peacock. Laura was the daughter of Thomas Harvey and Anna Hoover.

Michael’s paternal grandmother was Mary E. “Molly” Connors (the daughter of William Connors/Conners and Mary Hogan). Michael’s grandmother Mary was born in Michigan, to Irish parents, with Michael’s great-grandmother Mary being from Waterford.

Michael’s maternal grandfather was William J. Wall (the son of Thomas Wall and Elizabeth/Eliza Simpson). William was born in Canada, to parents from Northern Ireland. Thomas was evidently the son of Thomas Wall and Mary Sheppard.

Michael’s maternal grandmother was Lois Elizabeth Moore (the daughter of Martin Pemberton Moore and Anna Marie McChristal). Lois was born in Michigan. Martin was the son of Silas Moore and Caroline Pemberton. Anna was born in Canada.

Sources: Michael’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Michael Moore (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Michael’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Michael’s maternal grandmother, Lois Elizabeth Moore (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

2 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    I will check it later, but “Hoover” is usually German

  2. andrew says:

    He definitely deserved a better picture, like this one

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.